The Korps-Abteilung B was formed on 2 November 1943 in Heeresgruppe Süd from remnants of 112. Infanterie-Division, 255. Infanterie-Division and 332. Infanterie-Division and was initially known as Divisions-Gruppe 112 mit Kgr. 255.
In March 1944 remnants used to refit 57. Infanterie-Division and 88. Infanterie-Division and Stab Korps-Abt used to form General-Kommando Kavallerie-Korps on 25 May 1944.

See also Operations of Encircled Forces: German Experiences in Russia.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Theobald (Theo-Helmut) Lieb (2 Nov 1943 - 1 Feb 1944)
Oberst Hans-Joachim Fouquet (1 Feb 1944 - 17 Feb 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern Front (Dec 1943 - Jan 1944)
Tscherkassy (Jan 1944 - Mar 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
- Wetzel, Peter, 12.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 9./Rgt.Grp. 110
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
- Kleine, Franz, 27.06.1944 (3490), Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, Kp.Fhr. im Gren.Rgt. 256 [i. d. Rgt.Grp. 258]
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (16)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (10)
- Bayer, Rudolf 21.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14./Div.Grp 112 [= 14./Gren.Rgt. 110]
- Burgfeld, Georg 21.02.1944 Hauptmann Chef 14./Div.Grp 112
- Dimmig, Joseph 21.02.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 14./Div.Grp 112
- Isselhorst, Wilhelm 21.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 258 [=Rgt.Grp]
- Neufellner, Karl 06.04.1944 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 86
- Niemann, August 04.05.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pi.Btl 112
- Schlingmann, Harry 14.02.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pi.Btl 112
- Sonntag, Christian 12.02.1944 Major Führer Div.Grp 255
- Viebig, Hans 21.02.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 258 [= für Führung Infanterie der Div.Grp 112]
[remark: Tscherkassy pocket award ; old unit designation used for official award / Viebig was Kdr GR 258 formerly , in fact commanding the infantry of „Div.Grp 112“]
- Zempel, Friedrich 04.05.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 112

Order of Battle

(in [ ] units used for formation)
Stab [Stab 112. Inf.Div]
Divisions-Gruppe 112 [Stab Gren.Rgt 258] (Oberst Hans-Joachim Fouquet)
- Regiments-Gruppe 110 [III./Gren.Rgt 110]
- Regiments-Gruppe 258 [II./Gren.Rgt 258]
Divisions-Gruppe 255 [Stab Gren.Rgt 465]
- Regiments-Gruppe 465 [I./Gren.Rgt 465]
- Regiments-Gruppe 475 [III./Gren.Rgt 465]
Divisions-Gruppe 332 [Stab Gren.Rgt 475 / 255.ID]
- Regiments-Gruppe 677 [I./Gren.Rgt 475]
- Regiments-Gruppe 678 [II./Gren.Rgt 475]
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon (AA) 112
Artillerie-Regiment 86 [86.ID]
- I. – IV. Abteilung [III./Art.Rgt 332 incorporated]
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 112
Pionier-Bataillon 112
Nachrichten-Abteilung 112
Feldersatz-Bataillon 112
Nachschubtruppen 112

Sources used

Research by Bernd R
Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der Deutschen Wehrmacht 1939-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.