The staff of Korps Oder was formed from Division z.b.V. 612 and other smaller Heer and Waffen-SS units in March 1945 and was disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wolf Hagemann (1 Mar 1945 - 5 Mar 1945)
SS-Obergruppenführer Erich von dem Bach-Zelewski (5 Mar 1945 - 24 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern Germany (Mar 1945)

Notable members

Erich von dem Bach-Zelewski (among other things responsible for the anti-partisan operations on the Eastern Front)

Sources used

Dermot Bradley, Karl-Friedrich Hildebrand, Markus Rövekamp - Die Generale des Heeres 1921-1945
Kurt Mehner - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945: Führung und Truppe
Andreas Schulz & Dieter Zinke - Die Generale der Waffen-SS und der Polizei, Vol 1
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Mark C Yerger - Waffen SS Commanders, vol 1 & 2

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.