The Korps Kaupisch was formed from Grenzschutz-Abschnittskommando 1 on 9 September 1939 and redesignated Höheres Kommando XXXI in November 1939.

Commanders

General der Flieger Leonard Kaupisch (9 Sep 1939 - 15 Oct 1939)

Area of operations

East Prussia & Poland (Sep 1939 - Oct 1939)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.