The Gebirgs-Armeekorps Norwegen was formed in June 1940 in Norway and was redesignated XIX Gebirgs-Armeekorps in November 1942.

Commanders

Generaloberst Eduard Dietl (14 June 1940 - 15 Jan 1942)
Generalfeldmarschall Ferdinand Schörner (15 Jan 1942 - 10 Nov 1942)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Karl von Le Suire (16 June 1940 - 16 July 1942)
Oberst Hans Degen (16 July 1942 - 10 Nov 1942)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Werner Müller (16 June 1940 - 10 May 1941)
Hauptmann Kurt Busch (10 May 1941 - 21 Aug 1942)
Major Erwin Fußenegger (21 Aug 1942 - 10 Nov 1942)

Area of operations

Norway (June 1940 - Nov 1942)

Notable members

Ferdinand Schörner (The last living German Field Marshal, holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Gordon Williamson - German Mountain & Ski Troops 1939-45

Reference material on this unit

Wilhelm Hess - Eismeerfront 1941: Aufmarsch und Kämpfe des Gebirgskorps Norwegen in den Tundren vor Murmansk
Hans Rüf - Gebirgsjäger vor Murmansk: Der Kampf des Gebirgskorps "Norwegen" an der Eismeerfront 1941/42

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.