logo-gebkorps-li


The LI Gebirgs-Armeekorps was formed in August 1943 in Vienna and spent the rest of the war in Italy.

Commanders

General der Gebirgstruppe Valentin Feurstein (25 Aug 1943 - 2 Mar 1945)
General der Artillerie Friedrich-Wilhelm Hauck (2 Mar 1945 - 2 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Hans-Georg Schmidt von Altenstadt (10 Aug 1943 - 25 Jan 1944)
Oberst Karl-Heinrich Graf von Klinckowstroem (25 Jan 1944 - 25 July 1944)
Oberst Hermann Berlin (25 July 1944 - 15 Sep 1944)
Oberst Georg Gartmayr (15 Sep 1944 - 3 Apr 1945)
Oberstleutnant Gernot Nagel (3 Apr 1945 - May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Schuster (15 Aug 1943 - 1 Mar 1944)
Major Ulf Burchardt (1 Mar 1944 - 10 Nov 1944)
Major Heinz-Hermann Heerdt (10 Nov 1944 - Dez 1944)
Major Klaus Düwall (Dez 1944 - April 1945)

Area of operations

Italy (Aug 1943 - May 1945)

Notable members

Valentin Feurstein (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Gordon Williamson - German Mountain & Ski Troops 1939-45

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.