logo-gebkorps-xix


The XIX Gebirgs-Armeekorps was formed in November 1940 from the redesignation of Gebirgs-Armeekorps Norwegen and was redesignated Armeeabteilung Narvik on 25 November 1944.

Commanders

Generalfeldmarschall Ferdinand Schörner (10 Nov 1942 - 23 Oct 1943)
General der Gebirgstruppe Georg Ritter von Hengl (23 Oct 1943 - 21 Apr 1944)
General der Gebirgstruppe Ferdinand Jodl (21 Apr 1944 - 25 Nov 1944)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Hans Degen (10 Nov 1942 - 25 Oct 1943)
Oberst Hermann Hölter (1 Nov 1943 - 5 Feb 1944)
Oberst Konrad Purucker (5 Feb 1944 - 25 Nov 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Erwin Fußenegger (10 Nov 1942 - 5 Feb 1943)
Oberstleutnant Werner Vogl (5 Feb 1943 - 15 Oct 1943)
Major Klaus Becker (15 Oct 1943 - 25 Nov 1944)

Holders of other notable badges & decorations

Holders of the Golden Party Badge (1)
- General der Gebirgstruppen Ferdinand Schörner (30 Jan 1943)

Area of operations

Northern Finland & Norway (Nov 1942 - Nov 1944)

Notable members

Ferdinand Schörner (The last living German Field Marshal, holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)

Sources used

Clyde R. Davis - The Wehrmacht and the Golden Party Badge (in Military Advisor, Vol 22, No 2)
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Gordon Williamson - German Mountain & Ski Troops 1939-45

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.