logo-gebkorps-xviii


The XVIII Gebirgs-Armeekorps was formed 1 November 1940 by the redesignation of the XVIII. Armeekorps.

Commanders

General der Gebirgstruppe Franz Böhme (1 Nov 1940 - 10 Dec 1943)
General der Gebirgstruppe Karl Eglseer (10 Dec 1943 - 23 June 1944) (died/aircraft crash)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Hochbaum (24 June 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Max Pemsel (1 Nov 1940 - 19 Apr 1943)
Oberst Hugo Sittmann (19 Apr 1943 - 30 June 1944)
Oberst Fanz Jais (30 June 1944 - 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Franz Jais (1 Nov 1940 - 22 Apr 1942)
Oberstleutnant Hans-Georg Faulmüller (28 May 1942 - 5 July 1943)
Hauptmann Helmut Schuon (5 July 1943 - 10 Mar 1944)
Major Ernst Pickel (10 Mar 1944 - 25 Aug 1944)
Major Werner Honeck (25 Aug 1944 - 20 Sep 1944)
Major Hans-Georg Biedermann (20 Sep 1944 - 25 Nov 1944)
Major Siegfried Engelhardt (25 Nov 1944 - 15 Feb 1945)
Major Adolf Hurnaus (15 Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Area of operations

France (Nov 1940 - June 1941)
Balkans (June 1941 - Nov 1941)
Northern Finland & Norway (Nov 1941 - Jan 1945)
West Prussia (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Notable members

Franz Böhme (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Gordon Williamson - German Mountain & Ski Troops 1939-45

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.