The LXXXX Armeekorps (in some sources listed as XC Armeekorps) was formed on 17 November 1942 from Stab Nehring to establish and control the Tunis and Bizerte bridgeheads in Tunisia. It was restructured into the 5. Panzerarmee on 8 December 1942.

LXXXX. Armeekorps was reformed on 19 November 1944 by the redesignation of the IV. Luftwaffen-Feldkorps.

Commanders

General der Panzertruppe Walther Nehring (17 Nov 1942 - 8 Dec 1942)
[Reformed]
General der Flieger Erich Petersen (19 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Heinz Pomtow (17 Nov 1942 - 8 Dec 1942)
[Reformed]
Oberst Paul Frank (19 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Josef Moll (17 Nov 1942 - 8 Dec 1942)
[Reformed]
Major Heinz Bagdahn (19 Nov 1944 - 15 Dec 1944)
Major Hans Weschky (15 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

North Africa (Nov 1942 - Dec 1942)
[Reformed]
Alsace, Saarland & Western front (Nov 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle (1942)

Stab
Tunis Bridgehead
- 3. / Tunis Feld-Bataillon 1
- Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 5
- Fallschirmjägerkompanie
- 14. / Panzergrenadier-Regiment 104
- Flakbatterie
Bizerte Bridgehead
- 1. / Tunis Feld-Bataillon 1
- 4. / Panzer-Abteilung 190
- 4. / Artillerie-Regiment 2
- 5. / Artillerie-Regiment 190
- Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 557 (Italian)
- Panzerjäger-Abteilung 136 (Italian)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.