The LXXXVII Armeekorps was formed in October 1942 and was disbanded on 1 September 1944.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Erich Marcks (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Aug 1943)
General der Infanterie Gustav-Adolf von Zangen (1 Aug 1943 - 8 July 1944)
General der Artillerie Curt Jahn (8 July 1944 - 1 Sep 1944)

Area of operations

France (Oct 1942 - Aug 1943)
Italy (Aug 1943 - Sep 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.