The LXXVIII Armeekorps was formed in March 1944 and was disbanded on 25 May 1944 and used to form I Kavallerie-Korps.

Commanders

Generalmajor Oswin Grolig (? Mar 1944 - 25 May 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (Mar 1944 - May 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.