The LXVII Armeekorps was formed from LXVII Reservekorps on 20 January 1944 and was destroyed on the Rhine in March 1945.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Walther Fischer von Weikersthal (20 Jan 1944 - 24 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Carl Püchler (24 July 1944 - 25 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Otto Sponheimer (25 July 1944 - 17 Dec 1944)
General der Infanterie Otto Hitzfeld (17 Dec 1944 - ? Mar 1945)

Area of operations

Southern France (Jan 1944 - June 1944)
Northern France (June 1944 - Dec 1944)
Western Germany & Rhine (Dec 1944 - Mar 1945)

Notable members

Otto Hitzfeld (Active in the resistance against Hitler)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.