The LIX Armeekorps was formed in January 1942 from Höheres Kommando LIX. It was known as Gruppe Chevallerie (also Gruppe von der Chevallerie) November 1942 - January 1943.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Kurt von der Chevallerie (20 Jan 1942 - 26 June 1942)
Generaloberst Carl Hilpert (26 June 1942 - 25 July 1942)
General der Infanterie Kurt von der Chevallerie (25 July 1942 - 17 Jan 1943)
General der Panzertruppen Erich Brandenberger (17 Jan 1943 - 15 Mar 1943)
General der Infanterie Kurt von der Chevallerie (15 Mar 1943 - 4 Feb 1944)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Schulz (8 Feb 1944 - 22 Mar 1944)
General der Infanterie Edgar Röhricht (10 June 1944 - 29 Jan 1945)
General der Gebirgstruppen Georg Ritter von Hengl (1 Feb 1945 - 6 Apr 1945)
Generalleutnant Ernst Sieler (6 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (Jan 1942 - Feb 1945)
Czechoslovakia (Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Order of Battle (5 Dec 1942)

20. Infanterie Division (Mot.)
291. Infanterie Division (Mot.)
83. Infanterie Division
8. Panzer Division
1. SS. Inf. Brig.

Osttruppen in the area of LIX. Armeekorps (8 Dec 1942)

Kosaken Bataillon 631
- Stabskompanie (6 x s.Gr.W., Pionier-Zug (3 x le.MG), Panzerjäger-Zug (3 x PaK), Nachrichten-Zug)
- 1. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- 3. Kompanie (12 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- 4. Kompanie (12 x s.MG)
Ost-Kompanie 205 (9 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)

Sources used

Research by Jason von Zerneck
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.