The LV Armeekorps was formed in January 1941 and ended the war in the "fortress town" Pillau, Festung Pillau.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Erwin Vierow (1 Jan 1941 - 14 Feb 1943)
General der Infanterie Erich Jaschke (1 Mar 1943 - 6 Oct 1943)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Herrlein (6 Oct 1943 - ? Mar 1944)
General der Infanterie Horst Großmann (? Mar 1944 - ? May 1944)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Herrlein (? May 1944 - 5 Feb 1945)
Generalleutnant Kurt Chill (5 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Jan 1941 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Jan 1945)
East Prussia (Jan 1945 - June 1945)

Generalmajor Johannes Hölz who won the Knight's Cross on 10 October 1944 while serving with LV Armeekorps
holz-johannes
(Courtesy of Günter Galster)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.