The LIV Armeekorps was formed in June 1941 and was redesignated Gruppe Sponheimer on 27 January 1944.

Commanders

General der Kavallerie Erik Hansen (1 June 1941 - 20 Jan 1943)
Generaloberst Carl Hilpert (20 Jan 1943 - 1 Aug 1943)
General der Infanterie Otto Sponheimer (1 Aug 1943 - 27 Jan 1944)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Hans Speth (1 June 1941 - 24 Nov 1942)
Oberst Kurt von Einem (10 Dec 1942 - 27 Jan 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Ludwig Zöller (1 June 1941 - 19 Aug 1941)
Major Ludwig Graf von Ingelheim genannt Echter von und zu Mespelbrunn (19 Aug 1941 - 15 Feb 1943)
Major Gottfried Herzog (15 Feb 1943 - 10 Dec 1943)
Major Gerhard Oetken (10 Dec 1943 - 27 Jan 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Jan 1944)
Eastern front, northern sector (Jan 1944 - Feb 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.