The LIII Armeekorps was formed in February 1941 and was destroyed on the Eastern front on 28 June 1944

It was reformed in November 1944 from Generalkommando Rothkirch. It was destroyed in the Ruhr pocket in April 1945.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Karl Weisenberger (15 Mar 1941 - 30 Nov 1941)
General der Infanterie Walther Fischer von Weikersthal (1 Dec 1941 - 15 Jan 1942)
General der Infanterie Heinrich Clößner (15 Jan 1942 - 11 Apr 1943)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Gollwitzer (22 June 1943 - 28 June 1944)
General der Kavallerie Edwin Graf von Rotkirch und Trach (3 Nov 1944 - 6 Mar 1945)
Generalleutnant Walter Botsch (6 Mar 1945 - 24 Mar 1945)
Generalleutnant Fritz Bayerlein (24 Mar 1945 - 17 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - June 1944)
Western front, Ardennes & Ruhr (Nov 1944 - Apr 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.