logo-akorps-xxxxiii

XXXXIII Armeekorps was formed in April 1940 in Wehrkreis XI.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Hermann Ritter von Speck (1 May 1940 - 31 May 1940)
General der Gebirgstruppen Franz Böhme (31 May 1940 - 17 June 1940)
Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici (17 June 1940 - 20 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Gerhard Berthold (20 Jan 1942 - 24 Jan 1942)
General der Infanterie Kurt Brennecke (1 Feb 1942 - 28 June 1943)
General der Infanterie Joachim von Kortzfleisch (28 June 1942 - 15 Aug 1942)
General der Infanterie Kurt Brennecke (15 Aug 1942 - 23 Jan 1943)
General der Infanterie Karl von Oven (24 Jan 1943 - 25 Mar 1944)
General der Infanterie Ehrenfried Böge (25 Mar 1944 - 3 Sep 1944)
General der Gebirgstruppen Kurt Versock (3 Sep 1944 - 20 Apr 1945)
Generalleutnant Arthur Kullmer (20 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Oct 1943)
Eastern front, northern sector (Oct 1943 - Apr 1945)
Hungary & Austria (Apr 1945 - May 1945)

Notable members

Franz Böhme (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.