logo-akorps-xxxviii


The XXXVIII Armeekorps was formed in January 1940 and was redesignated XXXVIII Panzerkorps on 8 January 1945.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Erich von Manstein (01 Feb 1940 - 28 Feb 1941)
General der Infanterie Friedrich-Wilhelm von Chappuis (15 Mar 1941 - 29 Mar 1942)
General der Infanterie Siegfried Hänicke (29 Mar 1942 - 29 June 1942)
General der Artillerie Kurt Herzog (29 June 1942 - 08 Jan 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Jan 1940 - June 1940)
France (June 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, northern sector (June 1941 - Oct 1944)
Kurland pocket (Oct 1944 - Jan 1945)

Sources used

Microfilm Publication A-3356, German Officer Personnel files, NARA
Dermot Bradley, Karl-Friedrich Hildebrand, Markus Rövekamp - Die Generale des Heeres 1921-1945
François de Lannoy & Josef Charita - Panzertruppen: German armored troops 1935-1945
Wolf Keilig - Die Generale des Heeres
Andris Kursietis - Die Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
French MacLean - The Unknown Generals, German Corps Commanders of WWII
Kurt Mehner - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945: Führung und Truppe
Friedrich Wilhelm Von Mellenthin - German Generals of WWII
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Günter Wegmann & Christian Zweng - Formationsgeschichte u. Stellenbesetzung der deutschen Streitkräfte, 1815 - 1990, Teile IV, Abt. 1:  Die Dienststellen, Kommandobehörden u. Truppenteile des Heeres, Oct.35 - May.45

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.