The XXXV Armeekorps was formed in January 1942 from Höhere Kommando z.b.V. XXXV and was destroyed on the Eastern front on 5 July 1944.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Rudolf Kämpfe (20 Jan 1942 - 30 Sep 1942)
Generaloberst Dr Lothar Rendulic (1 Nov 1942 - 15 Apr 1943)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Wiese (5 Aug 1943 - ? Jan 1944)
General der Infanterie Horst Großmann (? Jan 1944 - ? Feb 1944)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Wiese (? Feb 1944 - 25 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Kurt-Jürgen Freiherr von Lützow (25 June 1944 - 5 July 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (Jan 1942 - July 1944)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.