The XXXIII Armeekorps was formed in Norway in January 1943 from Höheres Kommando XXXIII.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Erwin Engelbrecht (23 Jan 1943 - 25 Dec 1943)
General der Infanterie Ludwig Wolff (25 Dec 1943 - ? Aug 1944)
General der Kavallerie Karl-Erik Köhler (? Aug 1944 - 31 Mar 1945)
Generalmajor Friedrich von Unger (31 Mar 1945 - 5 Apr 1945)
Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Neumann (5 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Central Norway (Jan 1942 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.