The XXIX Armeekorps was formed in May 1940.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Hans von Obstfelder (1 June 1940 - 21 May 1943)
General der Panzertruppen Erich Brandenberger (21 Nov 1943 - 30 June 1944)
General der Artillerie Anton Reichard Freiherr von Mauchenheim und Bechtolsheim (2 July 1944 - 1 Sep 1944)
General der Infanterie Kurt Röpke (1 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany, France & Poland (June 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.