The XXVII Armeekorps was formed in August 1939.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Karl Ritter von Prager (1 Sep 1939 - 6 Nov 1939)
General der Infanterie Alfred Wäger (6 Nov 1939 - 23 Dec 1941)
Generalleutnant Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz (23 Dec 1941 - 13 Jan 1942)
General der Infanterie Joachim Witthöft (13 Jan 1942 - 1 July 1942)
Generaloberst Walter Weiß (1 July 1942 - 3 Feb 1943)
Generalleutnant Karl Burdach (10 Feb 1943 - 8 June 1943)
General der Infanterie Paul Völckers (8 June 1943 - 9 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Hellmuth Prieß (27 July 1944 - 21 Oct 1944)
Generalleutnant Vinzenz Müller (21 Oct 1944 - 26 Oct 1944)
General der Artillerie Maximilian Felzmann (26 Oct 1944 - 15 Apr 1945)
General der Infanterie Walter Hörnlein (15 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

West wall & France (Sep 1939 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - May 1945)

Notable members

Vincenz Müller (Knight's Cross holder and post-war a general in the Nationale Volksarmee of the German Democratic Republic)

Sources used

Klaus Froh & Rüdiger Wenzke - Die Generale und Admirale der NVA: Ein biographisches handbuch
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.