logo-akorps-xxvi

The XXVI Armeekorps was formed from Führungsstab z.b.V. in 1939.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Albert Wodrig (1 Sep 1939 - 1 Oct 1942)
General der Infanterie Ernst von Leyser (1 Oct 1942 - 1 July 1943)
General der Panzertruppen Gustav Fehn (1 July 1943 - 19 Aug 1943)
General der Infanterie Ernst von Leyser (19 Aug 1943 - 31 Oct 1943)
Generaloberst Carl Hilpert (31 Oct 1943 - 31 Dec 1943)
General der Infanterie Martin Grase (1 Jan 1944 - 15 Feb 1944)
General der Infanterie Anton Graßer (15 Feb 1944 - 11 May 1944)
General der Artillerie Wilhelm Berlin (11 May 1944 - 15 June 1944)
General der Infanterie Anton Graßer (15 June 1944 - 3 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Gerhard Matzky (6 July 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, northern sector (June 1941 - Feb 1944)
Eastern front, central sector (Feb 1944 - May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.