The XXV Armeekorps was formed in 1938 as Grenztruppen Oberrhein.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Alfred Wäger (1 Sep 1939 - 6 Nov 1939)
General der Infanterie Karl Ritter von Prager (6 Nov 1939 - 1 May 1942)
General der Artillerie Wilhelm Fahrmbacher (1 May 1942 - 10 June 1944)
General der Infanterie Dietrich von Choltitz (10 June 1944 - 16 June 1944)
General der Artillerie Wilhelm Fahrmbacher (16 June 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

West wall (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France & Brittany (May 1940 - May 1945)

Notable members

Robert Bader (recipient of the German Cross in both Gold and Silver)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.