The XXIII Armeekorps was formed from Grenztruppen Eifel. It was planned to take part in the planned invasion of the United Kingdom, Unternehmen Seelöwe (Sealion). It served as the 16. Armee Befehlsstelle Festland or Mainland Command, which reported to the staff of Generalleutnant Krantz. The corps maintained traffic control units and loading staffs at Calais, Dunkirk, Ostend, Antwerp and Rotterdam.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Erich Raschick (1 Sep 1939 - 21 Oct 1939)
General der Infanterie Albrecht Schubert (26 Oct 1939 - 25 July 1942)
Generaloberst Karl Hilpert (25 July 1942 - 19 Jan 1943)
Generaloberst Johannes Frießner (19 Jan 1943 - 7 Dec 1943)
General der Panzertruppen Hans Freiherr von Funck (7 Dec 1943 - 2 Feb 1944)
General der Pionere Otto Tiemann (2 Feb 1944 - 12 Oct 1944)
General der Infanterie Walter Melzer (12 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

West wall (Sep 1939 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - May 1945)

Notable members

Karl Walther (Post-war a general in the Nationale Volksarmee of the German Democratic Republic)

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon
Klaus Froh & Rüdiger Wenzke - Die Generale und Admirale der NVA: Ein biographisches handbuch
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.