The XXI Armeekorps was formed in August 1939 and was upgraded to Armeegruppe XXI on 1 March 1940.

Commanders

Generaloberst Nikolaus von Falkenhorst (26 Aug 1939 - 1 Mar 1940)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Erich Buschenhagen (10 Aug 1939 - 1 Mar 1940)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Eberhard von Kurowski (24 Aug 1939 - 5 Feb 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - Jan 1940)
Germany (Jan 1940 - Mar 1940)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.