The XX Armeekorps was formed in October 1940 from Wehrersatzinspektion Berlin.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Friedrich Materna (1 Oct 1940 - 10 Sep 1942)
General der Artillerie Rudolf Freiherr von Roman (10 Sep 1942 - 14 Feb 1943)
General der Infanterie Erwin Vierow (14 Feb 1943 - 10 Mar 1943)
General der Artillerie Rudolf Freiherr von Roman (10 Mar 1943 - Dec 1943)
General der Infanterie Edgar Röhricht (Dec 1943 - Jan 1944)
General der Artillerie Rudolf Freiherr von Roman (Jan 1944 - 1 Apr 1945)
General der Kavallerie Karl - Erik Köhler (1 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Oct 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Apr 1945)
Central Germany (Apr 1945 - May 1945)

Notable members

Friedrich Materna (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.