The XVII Armeekorps was formed in April 1938 in Vienna.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Werner Kienitz (1 Sep 1939 - 23 Feb 1942)
Generaloberst Karl Hollidt (23 Jan 1942 - 2 Apr 1942)
Generaloberst Karl Strecker (2 Apr 1942 - 12 June 1942)
Generaloberst Karl Hollidt (12 June 1942 - 23 Nov 1942)
General der Infanterie Dietrich von Choltitz (7 Dec 1942 - 5 Mar 1943)
General der Infanterie Willi Schneckenburger (5 Mar 1943 - 1 Aug 1943)
General der Panzertruppen Erich Brandenburger (1 Aug 1943 - 21 Nov 1943)
General der Gebirgstruppen Hans Kreysing (21 Nov 1943 - 27 Apr 1944)
General der Infanterie Dr Franz Beyer (27 Apr 1944 - 25 May 1944)
General der Gebirgstruppen Hans Kreysing (25 May 1944 - 28 Dec 1944)
Otto Tiemann (28 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Feb 1945)
Hungary & Silesia (Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Notable members

Maximilian von Herff (Transferred to the Waffen-SS in 1941 and ended the war as SS-Obergruppenführer)
Karl Sauberzweig (Served as staff-officer, later corps-commander in the Waffen-SS)
Carl Szokoll (Active in the resistance against Hitler)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Mark C. Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: The army, corps and divisional leaders of a legend (2 vol)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.