logo-akorps-xvi

The XVI Armeekorps (mot) was formed in February 1938 in Berlin. It took part in the occupation of the Sudetenland area of Czechoslovakia in October 1938. It was upgraded to Panzergruppe 4 22 June 1941.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Heinz Guderian (4 Feb 1938 - 24 Nov 1938)
Generaloberst Erich Hoepner (24 Nov 1938 - 15 Feb 1941)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Feb 1941)

Notable members

Erich Hoepner (Active in the resistance against Hitler and executed after the failure of the July 20 Plot)

Sources used

François de Lannoy & Josef Charita - Panzertruppen: German armored troops 1935-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.