The XIII Armeekorps was formed in October 1937 in Nuremberg. It was one of the units that marched into Austria during the annexation of Austria (Anschluss) on 12 March 1938. It was destroyed on the Eastern front in July 1944.

It was reformed in December 1944 and again destroyed at Stuttgart on 25 April 1945.

Commanders

Generalfeldmarschall Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von Weichs (12 Oct 1937 - 20 Oct 1939)
Generaloberst Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel (26 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1940)
General der Infanterie Hans Felber (25 Oct 1940 - 31 Jan 1942)
General der Infanterie Erich Straube (21 Apr 1942 - 20 Feb 1943)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Siebert (20 Feb 1943 - 7 Sep 1943)
General der Infanterie Arthur Hauffe (7 Sep 1943 - 25 Apr 1944)
General der Infanterie Johannes Block (25 Apr 1944 - 5 June 1944)
General der Infanterie Arthur Hauffe (5 June 1944 - 22 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Hans Felber (6 Dec 1944 - 12 Feb 1945)
Generalleutnant Ralph Graf d'Oriola (12 Feb 1945 - ? Mar 1945)
Generalleutnant Max Bork (? Mar 1945 - 15 Apr 1945)
General der Infanterie Walther Hahm (15 Apr 1945 - 20 Apr 1945)
General der Artillerie Walther Lucht (20 Apr 1945 - 25 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - July 1944)
Western front, Ardennes & Germany (Dec 1944 - Apr 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.