The XII Armeekorps was formed in October 1936 in Wiesbaden. It was destroyed at Minsk 7 July 1944 and was reformed in March 1945.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Walter Schroth (1 Sep 1939 - 9 Apr 1940)
Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici (9 Apr 1940 - 17 June 1940)
General der Infanterie Walter Schroth (17 June 1940 - 19 Feb 1942)
General der Infanterie Walther Gräßner (19 Feb 1942 - 15 Feb 1943)
General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (18 Feb 1943 - ? Sep 1943)
General der Infanterie Edgar Röhricht (? Sep 1943 - ? Sep 1943)
General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (? Sep 1943 - 4 June 1944)
General der Artillerie Herbert Osterkamp (Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - May 1944)
Minsk (May 1944 - July 1944)
South-western Germany (July 1944 - Feb 1945)
Czechoslovakia (Feb 1945 - May 1945)

Notable members

Rudolf-Christoph Freiherr von Gersdorff (Active in the resistance against Hitler and also the one who in 1943 discovered the mass graves from the Soviet massacre of Polish officers in the Katyn forest)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.