The VII Armeekorps was formed from the 7. Division of the Reichswehr. It was one of the units that marched into Austria during the annexation of Austria (Anschluss) on 12 March 1938.
It was destroyed on the Eastern front in August 1944 and was reformed December 1944 as the VII Panzerkorps.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Walter von Reichenau (01 Oct 1935 - 03 Feb 1938)
General der Infanterie Eugen Ritter von Schobert (04 Feb 1938 - 01 Feb 1940)
Generalleutnant Gotthard Heinrici (01 Feb 1940 - 08 Apr 1940) m.d.st.F.b.
Generaloberst Eugen Ritter von Schobert (09 Apr 1940 - 25 Oct 1940)
General der Artillerie Wilhelm Fahrmbacher (25 Oct 1940 - 07 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Ernst-Eberhard Hell (08 Jan 1942 - 31 Jan 1943) m.d.F.b.
General der Artillerie Ernst-Eberhard Hell (01 Feb 1942 - 04 Oct 1943)
General der Infanterie Anton Dostler (05 Oct 1943 - 29 Nov 1943) m.d.st.F.b.
General der Artillerie Ernst-Eberhard Hell (30 Nov 1943 - ?? Aug 1944) (1)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Aug 1944)

Notable members

Maximilian von Herff (Transferred to the Waffen-SS in 1941 and ended the war as SS-Obergruppenführer)

Footnotes

1. Corps destroyed in Rumania, General der Artillerie Ernst-Eberhard Hell captured.

Sources used

Microfilm Publication A-3356, German Officer Personnel files, National Archives and Records Adminestration
François de Lannoy & Josef Charita - Panzertruppen: German armored troops 1935-1945
Wolf Keilig - Die Generale des Heeres (Podzun-Pallas Verlag, 1983)
Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945 (Aspekt, 1999)
French L. MacLean - The Unknown Generals: German Corps Commanders in WW II (Masters Thesis, U.S. Army Command and General Staff Collage, 1988)
Kurt Mehner - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945, Führung und Truppe (Militair-Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, 1993)
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Günter Wegmann & Christian Zweng - Formationsgeschichte u. Stellenbesetzung der deutschen Streitkräfte, 1815-1990, Teile IV, Abt. 1:  Die Dienststellen, Kommandobehörden u. Truppenteile des Heeres, Oct.35-May.45 (Osnabrück, 1998 & 2000)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.