The IV Armeekorps was formed from the 4. Division of the Reichswehr. It was destroyed at Stalingrad on 31 January 1943 and reformed on 20 July 1943 from Korps Mieth.
It was redesignated IV Panzerkorps on 10 October 1944.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Wilhelm List (1 Oct 1935 - 03 Feb 1938)
General der Infanterie Viktor von Schwedler (04 Feb 1938 - 18 Oct 1942)
General der Pioneer Erwin Jänecke (01 Nov 1942 - 17 Jan 1943) m.d.st.F.b.
General der Artillerie Max Pfeffer (17 Jan 1943 - 31 Jan 1943) (1)
IV Armeekorps (neu)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Mieth (20 July 1943 - 02 Sep 1944) (2)
General der Panzertruppen Ulrich Kleeman (02 Sep 1944 - 10 Oct 1944)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (July 1943 - Oct 1944)

Notable members

Walter Model (Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)
Hans Wulz (German Cross in Gold holder and post-war a general in the Nationale Volksarmee of the German Democratic Republic)

Footnotes

1. General der Artillerie Max Pfeffer was taken prisoner at Stalingrad
2. General der Infanterie Friedrich Mieth was killed in action near Vutcani Rumania

Sources used

Microfilm Publication A-3356, German Officer Personnel files, NARA
Dermot Bradley, Karl-Friedrich Hildebrand, Markus Rövekamp - Die Generale des Heeres 1921-1945
François de Lannoy & Josef Charita - Panzertruppen: German armored troops 1935-1945
Klaus Froh & Rüdiger Wenzke - Die Generale und Admirale der NVA: Ein biographisches handbuch
Wolf Keilig - Die Generale des Heeres
Andris Kursietis - Die Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
French MacLean - The Unknown Generals, German Corps Commanders of WWII
Kurt Mehner - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945: Führung und Truppe
Friedrich Wilhelm Von Mellenthin - German Generals of WWII
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Günter Wegmann & Christian Zweng - Formationsgeschichte u. Stellenbesetzung der deutschen Streitkräfte, 1815 - 1990, Teile IV, Abt. 1:  Die Dienststellen, Kommandobehörden u. Truppenteile des Heeres, Oct.35 - May.45

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.