logo-akorps-i

The I Armeekorps was formed in 1935 from the staff of the 1. Division of the Reichswehr.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Walter von Brauchitsch (01 Oct 1935 - 31 Mar 1937)
General der Artillerie George von Küchler (01 Apr 1937 - 31 Jul 1939)
General der Artillerie Walter Petzel (01 Aug 1939 - 25 Oct 1939)
General der Infanterie Kuno Hans von Both (26 Oct 1939 - 31 Mar 1943)
Generalleutnant Otto Wöhler (01 Apr 1943 - 31 May 1943) m.d.F.b.
General der Infanterie Otto Wöhler (01 Jun 1943 - 14 Aug 1943)
Generalleutnant Martin Grase (15 Aug 1943 - 31 Oct 1943) m.d.F.b.
General der Infanterie Martin Grase (01 Nov 1943 - 31 Dec 1943)
General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert (10 Nov 1943 - 31 Dec 1943) m.d.F.b.
General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert (01 Jan 1944 - 20 Jan 1944)
Generalleutnant Walter Hartmann (20 Jan 1944 - 30 Mar 1944) m.st.F.b.
General der Infanterie Carl Hilpert (30 Mar 1944 - 01 Aug 1944)
Generalleutnant Theodor Busse (01 Aug 1944 - 12 Sep 1944) m.d.st.F.b.
Generalleutnant Theodor Busse (13 Sep 1944 - 19 Jan 1945) m.d.F.b.
General der Infanterie Theodor Busse (01 Nov 1944 - 19 Jan 1945)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Fangohr (20 Jan 1945 - 20 Apr 1945) m.d.st.F.b.
Generalleutnant Christian Usinger (20 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945) m.d.F.b.

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, northern sector (June 1941 - Oct 1944)
Kurland pocket (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Sources used

Microfilm Publication A-3356, German Officer Personnel files, National Archives and Records Adminestration
Wolf Keilig - Die Generale des Heeres (Podzun-Pallas Verlag, 1983)
Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945 (Aspekt, 1999)
French L. MacLean - The Unknown Generals: German Corps Commanders in WW II (Masters Thesis, U.S. Army Command and General Staff Collage, 1988)
Kurt Mehner - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945, Führung und Truppe (Militair-Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, 1993)
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Günter Wegmann & Christian Zweng - Formationsgeschichte u. Stellenbesetzung der deutschen Streitkräfte, 1815-1990, Teile IV, Abt. 1:  Die Dienststellen, Kommandobehörden u. Truppenteile des Heeres, Oct.35-May.45 (Osnabrück, 1998 & 2000)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.