The Armeeabteilung Kleffel was formed on 29 October 1944 by the redesignation of Armeeabteilung Grasser. The staff of Armeeabteilung Kleffel transferred to the Netherlands in November 1944 where, together with the staff of the Wehrmachtsbefehlshaber Niederlande, it formed the 25. Armee.

Commanders

General der Kavallerie Philipp Kleffel (29 Oct 1944 - 6 Nov 1944)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Paul Reichelt (29 Oct 1944 - 6 Nov 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Eichendorff (29 Oct 1944 - 6 Nov 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, northern sector (Oct 1944 - Nov 1944)

Order of battle (5 Nov 1944)

At the disposal of Armeeabteilung Kleffel
- 12. Panzer-Division
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 225. Infanterie-Division
- 201. Sicherungs-Division
- 21. Feld-Division (L)
- 83. Infanterie-Division + Kampfgruppe 329. Infanterie-Division
L. Armeekorps
- 389. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 215. Infanterie-Division
- 24. Infanterie-Division
- 122. Infanterie-Division

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.