The Armeeabteilung Grasser was formed on 25 September 1944 by the redesignation of Armeeabteilung Narwa. It was redesignated Armeeabteilung Kleffel on 29 October 1944.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Anton Grasser (25 Sep 1944 - 20 Oct 1944)
General der Kavallerie Philipp Kleffel (20 Oct 1944 - 29 Oct 1944)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Paul Reichelt (25 Sep 1944 - 29 Oct 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Eichendorff (25 Sep 1944 - 29 Oct 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, northern sector (Sep 1944 - Oct 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Behrens, Dr. Johannes, 19.12.1944, Oberstarzt, Armee-Abt. Grasser

Order of battle (28 Sep 1944)

At the disposal of Armeeabteilung Grasser
- 5. Panzer-Division
- Stab 52. Sicherungs-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 12. Panzer-Division
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Großdeutschland”
- 4. Panzer-Division
III. (germ.) SS-Panzerkorps
- 11. SS-Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Nordland”
- 4. SS-Brigade “Nederland”
Gruppe General Kleffel (Stab 285. Sicherungs-Division)
- 81. Infanterie-Division
- 93. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (13 Oct 1944)

At the disposal of Armeeabteilung Grasser
- Stab 52. Sicherungs-Division
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 32. Infanterie-Division + 201. Sicherungs-Division
- 21. Feld-Division (L)
- 81. Infanterie-Division
- 329. Infanterie-Division
- 121. Infanterie-Division
- 122. Infanterie-Division

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.