The Armeeabteilung Fretter-Pico was formed on 23 December 1942 from the XXX. Armeekorps. The unit reverted to its original designation on 3 February 1943.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Maximilian Fretter-Pico (23 Dec 1942 - 3 Feb 1943)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Walter Botsch (23 Dec 1942 - 3 Feb 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Gerhard Reimpell (23 Dec 1942 - 3 Feb 1943)

Area of operations

Eastern front, southern sector (Dec 1942 - Feb 1943)

Order of battle (1 Jan 1943)

Gruppe Kreysing (3. Gebirgs-Division [part])
304. Infanterie-Division
Gruppe Nagel
Brigade Schuldt (part)
Italian 3a Divisione di Fanteria “Ravenna” + Raggruppamento CC.NN. “23 Marzo”

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.