The Armeegruppe XXI (also known as Gruppe XXI) was formed on 1 March 1940 from the XXI Armeekorps to plan and execute Operation “Weserübung,” the invasion of Denmark and Norway. It was redesignated Armee Norwegen on 19 December 1940.

On 21 May 1940 General Nikolaus von Falkenhorst met the Supreme Commander of the Swedish Armed Forces Olof Thörnell to complain about the actions of Swedish volunteers in support of the Norwegian forces.

Commanders

Generaloberst Nikolaus von Falkenhorst (1 Mar 1940 - 19 Dec 1940)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Erich Buschenhagen (1 Mar 1940 - 19 Dec 1940)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Horst Freiherr Treusch von Buttlar-Brandenfels (23 Apr 1940 - 19 Dec 1940)

Area of Operations

Germany (Mar 1940 - Apr 1940)
Denmark and Norway (Apr 1940)
Norway (Apr 1940 - Dec 1940)

Order of battle (10 May 1940)

69. Infanterie-Division
163. Infanterie-Division
181. Infanterie-Division
196. Infanterie-Division
214. Infanterie-Division
2. Gebirgs-Division
3. Gebirgs-Division

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon
Lars Gyllenhaal - Tyskar och allierade i Sverige
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.