The Armeegruppe Loch was formed 31 October 1943 from the XXVIII. Armeekorps. The unit reverted to its original designation on 4 December 1943.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Herbert Loch (31 Oct 1943 - 4 Dec 1943)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Eugen Theilacker (1 Nov 1943 - 4 Dec 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Gerd Kobe (8 Nov 1943 - 4 Dec 1943)

Area of operations

Eastern front, northern sector (Oct 1943 - Dec 1943)

Order of battle (20 Nov 1943)

At the disposal of Armeegruppe Loch
- 32. Infanterie-Division
I. Armeekorps
- 122. Infanterie-Division (most) + 263. Infanterie-Division (part) + 69. Infanterie-Division (part) + 207. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 58. Infanterie-Division + 281. Sicherungs-Division (part) + 122. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 69. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 132. Infanterie-Division (part)
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- 263. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 83. Infanterie-Division (most) + 201. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 205. Infanterie-Division

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.