The Armeegruppe Frieβner was formed in February 1944 and was disbanded in March.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Johannes Frießner (4 Feb 1944 - 21 Feb 1944)
General der Artillerie Herzog (22 Feb 1944 - 2 March 1944)

Chief of staff

Oberst iG Blaurock (10 Feb 1944 - 2 March 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major iG Meyer (4 Feb 1944 - 13 Feb 1944)
Major iG Vorderwülbecke (13 Feb 1944 - 2 Mar 1944)

Sources used

Research by John
NARA
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.