The 4. Panzerarmee was formed on 1 January 1942 by the redesignation of Panzergruppe 4. It fought at Kursk in June 1942 and later in the German summer offensive. It later fought at the Don, Charkow and Kiev.
The staff was also known as Armeegruppe Hoth while commanding the Romanian 4th Army from November 1942 - January 1943.

It was attached to Heeresgruppe Nordukraine and fought at Cholm-Lublin and the Vistula. It was then attached to Heeresgruppe A and held defensive positions on the Vistula until January 1945. It withdrew through Poland and fought on the Oder. It later fought at between Görlitz and Guben, before ending the war on the Elbe.

Commanders

Generaloberst Erich Hoepner (1 Jan 1942 - 8 Jan 1942) (2)
Generaloberst Richard Ruoff (8 Jan 1942 - 31 May 1942)
Generaloberst Hermann Hoth (31 May 1942 - 26 Nov 1943)
Generaloberst Erhard Raus (26 Nov 1943 - 18 May 1944)
Generaloberst Josef Harpe (18 May 1944 - 28 June 1944)
General der Panzertruppe Walther Nehring (28 June 1944 - 5 Aug 1944)
General der Panzertruppe Hermann Balck (5 Aug 1944 - 21 Sep 1944)
General der Panzertruppe Fritz-Hubert Graeser (21 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Walter Chales de Beaulieu (1 Jan 1942 - 8 Jan 1942)
Generalmajor Hans Röttiger (8 Jan 1942 - 27 Apr 1942)
Generalmajor Julius von Bernuth (27 Apr 1942 - 12 July 1942) (KIA) (1)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Fangohr (15 July 1942 - 15 June 1944)
Oberst Georg Schulze-Büttger (15 June 1944 - 20 Aug 1944)
Oberst Friedrich-Wilhelm von Mellenthin (20 Aug 1944 - 11 Sep 1944)
Oberst Christian Müller (11 Sep 1944 - 25 Jan 1945)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Knüppel (25 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Joachim von Schön-Angerer (1 Jan 1942 - 15 May 1943)
Oberst Christian Müller (15 May 1943 - 30 Mar 1944)
Oberstleutnant Georg Graf zu Castell-Castell (30 Mar 1944 - 25 Apr 1944)
Oberst Christian Müller (25 Apr 1944 - June 1944)
Oberstleutnant Arthur von Platen (June 1944 - Sep 1944)
Major Friedrich-Wilhelm Voss (Sep 1944 - 10 Sep 1944)
Oberst Klaus Müller (10 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Müller, Christian, 08.07.1944, Oberst i.G., Ia Pz.AOK 4
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (7)
- Brandt, Helmut, 08.07.1943, Oberstleutnant (Ing.), Armee-Ingenieur Pz.AOK 4
- Frede, August, 26.01.1944, Oberst, Armee-Nachrichtenführer Pz.AOK 4
- Langner, Karl, 30.07.1944, Oberst, Pz.Armee-Nachsch.Tr. 4
- Metzsch von, Joachim, 30.05.1942, Major i.G., OQu Pz.AOK 4
- Moßdorf, Dr. Heinrich, 12.02.1945, Generalveterinär, Armeevet. Pz.AOK 4
- Mutschler, Richard, 30.07.1944, Oberstintendant, Armee-Intendant Pz.AOK 4
- Welck Freiherr von, Georg-Magnus, 27.10.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., OQu Pz.AOK 4
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (1)
- Rohlfs, Kurt, 05.03.1945, Major d.R., Pz.AOK 4
Holders of the Knight's Cross (4, including one unofficial/unconfirmed)
- Diamonds
-- Balck, Hermann 31.08.1944 [19. Br] General der Panzertruppe Fhr [m.d.F.b.] 4. Pz.Armee
- Swords
-- Gräser, Fritz-Hubert 08.05.1945 [154. Sw] General der Panzertruppe OB 4. Pz.Armee
- [proposal arrived at HPA on 29.04.1945 ; Major Domaschk requested : "Führerentscheidung!" - the remark by General Maisel : "Ich schlage Verleihung vor! 30.04." [I suggest bestowal with date 30.04.] ; the internal list of proposal for higher grades of the KC is stating the income of the proposal only ; no hints for an award ; unfinished at war's end ; award accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date estimated by the OdR and #"154" determined]
-- Hoth, Hermann 15.09.1943 [35. Sw] Generaloberst OB 4. Pz.Armee
- Knight's Cross
-- Fangohr, Friedrich 09.06.1944 Generalleutnant Chef d. Gen.St. Pz.AOK 4
Holders of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
- Hoth, Hermann, Königl. Dekret Nr. 3251 / 06.11.1942, GenO, OB Pz.AOK 4

Holders of high awards (Armeetruppen)

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (3)
- Prenger, Heinrich, 26.09.1944, Hauptmann, Sturm-Rgt. Pz.AOK 4
- Wischeropp, Hermann, 23.02.1944, Major, Sturm-Btl. Pz.AOK 4
- Wobbe, Paul, 10.10.1944, Hauptmann, I./Sturm-Rgt. Pz.AOK 4
Holders of the Knight's Cross (2)
- Kressel, Wilhelm 16.10.1944 Leutnant d.R. Fhr 5./Sturm-Rgt Pz.AOK 4
- Neise, Walter Dr 05.02.1945 Oberst Kdr Armee-Waffenschule Pz.AOK 4

Order of battle (2 Jan 1942)

VII. Armeekorps
- 7. Infanterie-Division
- 267. Infanterie-Division
- 197. Infanterie-Division
- 3. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 255. Infanterie-Division
- Französische Regiment
IX. Armeekorps
- 87. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Panzer-Division
- 18. Infanterie-Division
- 252. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVI. Armeekorps (mot)
- SS-Division “Reich” + 10. Panzer-Division (part)
- 5. Panzer-Division + 11. Panzer-Division
V. Armeekorps
- 35. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Panzer-Division + 106. Infanterie-Division
- 23. Infanterie-Division
3. Panzerarmee (subordinated to the 4. Panzerarmee)

Order of battle (22 Apr 1942)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 267. Infanterie-Division
- 213. Sicherungs-Division (part)
XX. Armeekorps (with Gruppe Thoma)
- 17. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 20. Panzer-Division (most)
- 2/3 255. Infanterie-Division
- 183. Infanterie-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division
- 258. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 7. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 197. Infanterie-Division
- 78. Infanterie-Division + 20. Panzer-Division
- 252. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 255. Infanterie-Division + 7. Infanterie-Division (part) + 11. Panzer-Division (part)
- 35. Infanterie-Division + 78. Infanterie-Division (part) + 11. Panzer-Division (part) + 23. Infanterie-Division (part)
V. Armeekorps
- 15. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 5. Panzer-Division (most)
- 3. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 23. Infanterie-Division (most)

Order of battle (24 June 1942)

XXIV. Armeekorps (mot)
- 377. Infanterie-Division
- 9. Panzer-Division
- 3. Infanterie-Division (mot)
XIII. Armeekorps
- 82. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 385. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Panzer-Division
XXXXVIII. Armeekorps (mot)
- Infanterie-Division “Großdeutschland”
- 24. Panzer-Division

Order of battle (15 Nov 1942)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 16. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 29. Infanterie-Division (mot)
Romanian VII Army Corps
- Romanian 8th Cavalry Brigade
- Romanian 5th Cavalry Brigade
Romanian VI Army Corps
- Romanian 4th Infantry Division
- Romanian 1st Infantry Division
- Romanian 2nd Infantry Division
- Romanian 18th Infantry Division
IV. Armeekorps
- Romanian 20th Infantry Division
- 297. Infanterie-Division
- 371. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (1 Jan 1943)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- ½ 16. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 15. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
LVII. Panzerkorps
- 17. Panzer-Division
- 23. Panzer-Division
- SS-Division “Wiking” (in transit)
- ½ 16. Infanterie-Division (mot)
Romanian 4th Army (subordinated to the 4. Panzerarmee)

Order of battle (7 July 1943)

II. SS-Panzerkorps
- SS-Panzergrenadier-Division “Totenkopf”
- SS-Panzergrenadier-Division “Das Reich”
- SS-Panzergrenadier-Division “Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler”
- 1/3 167. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 3. Panzer-Division
- 11. Panzer-Division
- 167. (Infanterie-Division part)
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Großdeutschland”
LII. Armeekorps
- 332. Infanterie-Division
- 255. Infanterie-Division
- 57. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (20 Nov 1943)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 2. Fallschirmjger-Division (in transit)
XXIV. Panzerkorps
- 112. Infanterie-Division + Kampfgruppe 255. Infanterie-Division
- 168. Infanterie-Division + 223. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
- 34. Infanterie-Division
- 3. Panzer-Division
- 10. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
VII. Armeekorps
- 82. Infanterie-Division
- 75. Infanterie-Division
- 198. Infanterie-Division
- 2. SS-Panzer-Division “Das Reich”
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 25. Panzer-Division
- 19. Panzer-Division
- 1. SS-Panzer-Division “Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler”
- 1. Panzer-Division
- 7. Panzer-Division
Armeeabteilung Mattenklott

Order of battle (26 Dec 1943)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division (refitting)
- 18. Artillerie-Division
- 454. Sicherungs-Division
XXIV. Panzerkorps
- 112. Infanterie-Division
- 34. Infanterie-Division
- 82. Infanterie-Division
VII. Armeekorps
- 75. Infanterie-Division
- 198. Infanterie-Division
- 88. Infanterie-Division
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- 25. Panzer-Division
- 168. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 19. Panzer-Division
- 8. Panzer-Division
- Kampfgruppe 2. SS-Panzer-Division “Das Reich”
- 1. SS-Panzer-Division “Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler”
- 1. Panzer-Division
XIII. Armeekorps
- 68. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe 213. Sicherungs-Division
- 340. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 208. Infanterie-Division + Kavallerie-Regiment Süd
- Kampfgruppe 7. Panzer-Division
LIX. Armeekorps
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- Korps-Abteilung C (Divisionsgruppen 183, 217, 339)

Order of battle (15 Apr 1944)

XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 359. Infanterie-Division
- 9. SS-Panzer-Division “Hohenstaufen” + Kampf-Verband Oberst Friebe
- 357. Infanterie-Division
- 349. Infanterie-Division
XIII. Armeekorps
- 454. Sicherungs-Division
- Korps-Abteilung C (Divisionsgruppen 183, 217, 339)
- 361. Infanterie-Division + Stab 213. Sicherungs-Division
- Kampfgruppe General Brenner + Sperr-Verband Oberst von Prittwitz
- Kampfgruppe von Radowitz (8. Panzer-Division)
- 340. Infanterie-Division
XXXII. Armeekorps z.b.V.
- 72. Infanterie-Division
- 214. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 May 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 1. Panzer-Division
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 359. Infanterie-Division
- 96. Infanterie-Division
- 357. Infanterie-Division
- 349. Infanterie-Division
XIII. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 454. Sicherungs-Division
- Korps-Abteilung C (Divisionsgruppen 183, 217, 339)
- 361. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe Oberst Lenz
- 340. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 72. Infanterie-Division
- 214. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 72. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 June 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 454. Sicherungs-Division
- 4. Panzer-Division
- 5. Panzer-Division
- 28. Jäger-Division
XIII. Armeekorps
- Korps-Abteilung C (Divisionsgruppen 183, 217, 339)
- 361. Infanterie-Division
- 340. Infanterie-Division
XXXXII. Armeekorps z.b.V.
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- 88. Infanterie-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
- 214. Infanterie-Division
LVI. Panzerkorps
- 1. Skijäger-Division
- 253. Infanterie-Division
- 131. Infanterie-Division
- 432. Infanterie-Division
- 26. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 July 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 213. Sicherungs-Division
- 253. Infanterie-Division
- 168. Infanterie-Division (part/in transit)
XXXXVI. Panzerkorps
- 340. Infanterie-Division
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- 17. Panzer-Division
- 16. Panzer-Division
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- 88. Infanterie-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
- 214. Infanterie-Division
LVI. Panzerkorps
- 1. Skijäger-Division
- 342. Infanterie-Division
- 26. Infanterie-Division
VIII. Armeekorps
- 5. Jäger-Division
- 211. Infanterie-Division
- Hungarian 12th Infantry Division

Order of battle (15 Aug 1944)

III. Panzerkorps
- 304. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 16. Panzer-Division
- 97. Jäger-Division
- 17. Panzer-Division
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 213. Sicherungs-Division (remnants)
- 1. Panzer-Division
- 3. Panzer-Division
- 23. Panzer-Division
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- 88. Infanterie-Division + Grenadier-Brigade 1133
- Kampfgruppe 72. Infanterie-Division
- 291. Infanterie-Division + Grenadier-Brigade 1135
- 342. Infanterie-Division
LVI. Panzerkorps
- 1. Skijäger-Division
- 253. Infanterie-Division
- 26. Infanterie-Division
- 214. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (28 Sep 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 253. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 304. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 16. Panzer-Division
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- 17. Panzer-Division
- 88. Infanterie-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
LVI. Panzerkorps
- 342. Infanterie-Division
- 214. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (13 Oct 1944)

XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 304. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 16. Panzer-Division
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- 17. Panzer-Division
- 88. Infanterie-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
LVI. Panzerkorps
- 342. Infanterie-Division
- 214. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (26 Nov 1944)

XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 304. Infanterie-Division
- 68. Infanterie-Division
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- 88. Infanterie-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
- 342. Infanterie-Division
LVI. Panzerkorps
- 214. Infanterie-Division
- 17. Infanterie-Division
- Hungarian 5th Reserve Division

Order of battle (31 Dec 1944)

XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 304. Infanterie-Division
- 68. Infanterie-Division
- 168. Infanterie-Division
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- 88. Infanterie-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
- 342. Infanterie-Division
- Heeres-Pionier-Brigade 70

Order of battle (26 Jan 1945)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 100. Jäger-Division (in transit)
VIII. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 168. Infanterie-Division
- Division Nr. 408
- 269. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (1 Mar 1945)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- Festung Glogau
- Kampfgruppe 16. Panzer-Division
Panzerkorps “Großdeutschland”
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 615
- 21. Panzer-Division (most)
- Kampfgruppe Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Brandenburg”
- Kampfgruppe Fallschirm-Panzer-Division 1 “Hermann Göring”
- Kampfgruppe 20. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
V. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 342. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 72. Infanterie-Division
- 275. Infanterie-Division
XXXX. Panzerkorps
- Kampfgruppe 25. Panzer-Division
- Divisionsstab Matterstock
- SS-Brigade “Dirlewanger”
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 608 + 35. SS- und Polizei-Grenadier-Division
- Brigade z.b.V. 100

Order of battle (12 Apr 1945)

LVII. Panzerkorps
- 6. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
Panzerkorps “Großdeutschland”
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Brandenburg”
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 615
- Kampfgruppe 545. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Panzer-Ausbildungs-Verband “Böhmen”
Korpsgruppe General der Artillerie Moser
- Division Nr. 193
- Division Nr. 404
- Division Nr. 463
V. Armeekorps
- 344. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 36. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS
- 214. Infanterie-Division
- 275. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 35. SS- und Polizei-Grenadier-Division

Order of battle (30 Apr 1945)

At the disposal of the 4. Panzerarmee
- 269. Infanterie-Division
LVII. Panzerkorps
- 6. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 72. Infanterie-Division
- 17. Infanterie-Division
Gruppe Kohlsdorfen
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 615
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 464 + Kampfgruppe 545. Volks-Grenadier-Division
Panzerkorps “Großdeutschland”
- Fallschirm-Panzer-Division 1 “Hermann Göring”
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Brandenburg”
- 20. Panzer-Division
Korpsgruppe General der Artillerie Moser (subordinated to Panzerkorps “Großdeutschland’)
- Division Nr. 193
- Division Nr. 404
Fallschirm-Panzerkorps “Hermann Göring”
- Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Division 2 “Hermann Göring”
- Kampfgruppe “Frundsberg” (remnants 10. SS-Panzer-Division, Führer-Begleit-Division, 344. Infanterie-Division)
LXXXX. Armeekorps
- Division Nr. 464
- Division Nr. 469
- Division Nr. 404
- Kampfkommandant Chemnitz
Stellvertretendes IV. Armeekorps (Wehrkreis IV)
- Kampfkommandant Dresden

Osttruppen in the area of 4. Panzerarmee (30 Nov 1942)

Ost-Kompanie 552 (6 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x s.Gr.W.)
IV. Armeekorps
- Kosaken Kompanie 404 (6 x le.MG)
- 1. Kalmücken Kavallerie-Schwadron/66 (9 x le.MG)
- 2. Kalmücken Kavallerie-Schwadron/66 (9 x le.MG)

Osttruppen in the area of 4. Panzerarmee (30 April 1943)

5. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompanie/600 (S: 235/9; B: 8 x le.MG)
5. Armenische Nachschub-Kompanie/619 (S: 249/9; B: 8 x le.MG)
4. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/606 (S: 232/9; B: 8 x le.MG)

Osttruppen in the area of 4. Panzerarmee (5 May 1943)

5. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompanie/606
5. Armenische Nachschub-Kompanie/619
4. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/606
6. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompanie/606 (from 22 June 1943)

Osttruppen in the area of 4. Panzerarmee (5 Sep 1943)

3. Armenische Nachschub-Kompanie/606
4. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/606
5. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompanie/606
6. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompanie/606
5. Armenische Nachschub-Kompanie/619
4. Georgische Straßenbau-Kompanie/407
Aserbeidschanische Bau-Kompanie 81
5. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/217
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie 448
XXIV. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Kompanie 10 (with 10. Panzergrenadier-Division)
- Ost-Kompanie 34 (with 34. Infanterie-Division)
LII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Reiter-Schwadron 57 (with 57. Infanterie-Division)
- Kosaken-Infanterie-Kompanie 157 (with 57. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Banden-Jagd-Zug 255 (with 255. Infanterie-Division)
VII. Armeekorps
- 5. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/79
- Ost-Reiter-Schwadron 168 (with 168. Infanterie-Division)
- 1. Ost-Bau-Kompanie/168 (with 168. Infanterie-Division)
- 2. Ost-Bau-Kompanie/168 (with 168. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Propaganda-Kompanie (mot.) 670
- Ost-Pionier-Kompanie 175 (with 75. Infanterie-Division)

Osttruppen in the area of 4. Panzerarmee (22 Nov 1943)

4. Georgische Straßenbau-Kompanie/407
6. Aserbeidschanische Bau-Kompanie/81
5. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/217
3. Armenische Nachschub-Kompanie/606
4. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/606
5., 6. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompanie/606
5. Armenische Nachschub-Kompanie/619
XXIV. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Kompanie 10
- Ost-Kompanie 34
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie 448
VII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 407
- Ost-Reiter-Schwadron 168
- 5. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/79
- 4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/175
XIII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 182
- Ost-Kompanie 413
- Ost-Kompanie 473
- 5. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/120
- 2. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/135
LIX. Armeekorps
- 3. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/248
- 3. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/416

Notable members

Hermann Balck (Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)
Julius von Bernuth (Holder of the Knight's Cross and the Blood Order)
Erich Hoepner (Active in the resistance against Hitler and executed after the failure of the July 20 Plot)

General der Infanterie Richard Ruoff talking with a wounded soldier
armee-panzer-4-ruoff-wounded
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Generalfeldmarschall Erich von Manstein and Generaloberst Hermann Hoth in June 1942
panzerarmee-4-manstein-hoth-june1942
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Footnotes

1. Generalmajor Julius von Bernuth was killed in an air crash after fire near Sokranja / area Sumy, the USSR.
2. Generaloberst Erich Hoepner was relieved of his command for ordering one of his units to retreat to avoid encirclement in defiance of Hitler's "No retreat" order.

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon & Jason von Zerneck
Robert B. Kane & Peter Loewenberg - Disobedience and Conspiracy in the German Army, 1918-1945
François de Lannoy & Josef Charita - Panzertruppen: German armored troops 1935-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - The Panzer Legions: A guide to the German Army Tank Divisions of WWII and Their Commanders
Samuel W. Mitcham - The rise of the Wehrmacht: the German armed forces and World War II, vol 1
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Charles Winchester - Hitler's War on Russia

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.