The Armee Ostpreußen was formed 7 April 1945 by the redesignation of the 2. Armee. Armee Ostpreußen absorbed the remnants of the 4. Armee after the headquarters staff was withdrawn from East Prussia. Following the loss of Danzig and Gotenhafen in late March 1945, Armee Ostpreußen held isolated bridgeheads on the Bight of Danzig for the remainder of the war: the Hela peninsula, the Danziger Werder (the flooded meadows of the Vistula delta), and the Frische Nehrung sandspit.

Commanders

General der Panzertruppen Dietrich von Saucken (7 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Robert Macher (7 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Wolfgang Brennecke (7 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

East and West Prussia (Apr 1945 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (2)
- Diamonds (1)
-- Saucken von, Dietrich 08.05.1945 [27. Br] General der Panzertruppe OB AOK Ostpreußen
- Knight's Cross (1, including one unofficial/unconfirmed)
-- - Macher, Robert 14.05.1945 Generalmajor Chef d. St. AOK Ostpreußen
-- [per Fellgiebel an award through "Regierung Dönitz" via radio message on 14.05.1945, so-called "Direkt-Verleihung" ; the HPA files contain nothing about this award ; illegal, because after 08.05.1945]

Order of battle (12 Apr 1945)

At the disposal of Armee Ostpreußen
- Stab 102. Infanterie-Division
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 607
- Stab 10. Radfahr-Jäger-Brigade
- Stab 349. Volks-Grenadier-Division (whereabouts unknown)
- Kampfgruppe 61. Infanterie-Division (whereabouts unknown)
- 69. Infanterie-Division (whereabouts unknown)
- 367. Infanterie-Division (whereabouts unknown)
- 548. Volks-Grenadier-Division (whereabouts unknown)
Generalkommando Hela
- 31. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 4. SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Division
- 7. Panzer-Division
- Divisionsstab 203
- 83. Infanterie-Division
XXIII. Armeekorps
- 4. Panzer-Division
- 252. Infanterie-Division
- 12. Feld-Division (L)
- 35. Infanterie-Division
- 23. Infanterie-Division
- 32. Infanterie-Division
XVIII. Gebirgs-Armeekorps
- 7. Infanterie-Division
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 5. Panzer-Division + 561. Volks-Grenadier-Division (remnants)
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 58. Infanterie-Division
- 28. Jäger-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 93. Infanterie-Division
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 551. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Großdeutschland”
- 14. Infanterie-Division
Kommandant von Pillau (LV. Armeekorps)
- 50. Infanterie-Division
- 558. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Stab 286. Infanterie-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 129. Infanterie-Division
- 170. Infanterie-Division

Notable members

Dietrich von Saucken (Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)

Sources used

Antony Beevor - Berlin: The Downfall 1945
Christopher Duffy - Red Storm on the Reich: The Soviet March on Germany, 1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.