The 25. Armee was formed 10 November 1944 from the staffs of Armeeabteilung Kleffel and the Wehrmachtsbefehlshaber Niederlande. It was redesignated Oberbefehlshaber Niederlande (also known as Festung Holland) on 7 April 1945. From 10 November 1944-28 January 1945, the commander of the 25. Armee served also as the Wehrmachtsbefehlshaber Niederlande.

Under the German deception maneuver preparatory to the Ardennes Offensive, the 25. Armee was given the cover name 15. Armee during the period 16 November 1944-16 December 1944. Concurrently, the actual 15. Armee, which had transferred from the Netherlands and taken over the Aachen sector from the 5. Panzerarmee, was given the cover name Armeegruppe von Manteuffel. The 5. Panzerarmee, transferred east of the Roer, adopted the cover name Feldjägerkommando z.b.V.

Commanders

General der Flieger Friedrich Christiansen (10 Nov 1944 - 28 Jan 1945)
General der Infanterie Günther Blumentritt (29 Jan 1945 - 20 Mar 1945)
General der Kavallerie Philipp Kleffel (20 Mar 1945 - 7 Apr 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalleutnant Paul Reichelt (10 Nov 1944 - 7 Apr 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Hermann Rehm (20 Nov 1944 - 1945)
Oberst Paul Müncheberg (1945 - 7 Apr 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Oakleaves
-- Blumentritt, Günther 18.02.1945 [741. EL] General der Infanterie Fhr [m.d.F.b. ] 25. Armee

Order of battle (31 Dec 1944)

XXX. Armeekorps z.b.V.
- Kampfgruppe 346. Infanterie-Division
LXXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 712. Infanterie-Division
- 6. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division
- 2. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division

Order of battle (26 Jan 1945, 1 Feb 1945)

XXX. Armeekorps z.b.V.
- Kampfgruppe 346. Infanterie-Division
LXXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 6. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division
- 2. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division

Order of battle (19 Feb 1945, 1 Mar 1945)

XXX. Armeekorps z.b.V.
- Kampfgruppe 346. Infanterie-Division
LXXXVIII. Armeekorps
- Stab 331. Infanterie-Division
- 2. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division (most)

Order of battle (31 Mar 1945)

Armeeabteilung Kleffel (XXX. z.b.V.)
- Alarm-Einheiten
LXXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 34. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division “Landstorm Nederland”
- 346. Infanterie-Division + Regimentsgruppe 361. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Notable members

Friedrich Christiansen (World War I seaplane ace with 13 victories and NSFK-Korpsführer)

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.