The 21. Armee was formed on 27 April 1945 by the redesignation of the 4. Armee. The army surrendered 2 May 1945 to the British in the area of Ludwigslust-Eldena-Dömitz, northern Germany.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (27 Apr 1945 - 2 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Oberst Ulrich Freiherr von Varnbüler und zu Hemmingen (27 Apr 1945 - 2 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Carl-Otto von Hinckeldey (27 Apr 1945 - 2 May 1945)

Area of operations

Northern Germany (Apr 1945 - May 1945)

Order of battle (30 Apr 1945)

III. (germ.) SS-Panzerkorps
- Kampfgruppe 4. SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Division
- 3. Marine-Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 33. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS “Charlemagne” (franz. Nr. 1)
- Kampfgruppe 15. Waffen-Grenadier Division der SS (lettische Nr. 1)
CI. Armeekorps
- 5. Jäger-Division
- Division z.b.V. 606
XXVII. Armeekorps
- Fallschirm-Panzer-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Brigade 2 “Hermann Göring”
- 1. Marine-Infanterie-Division
- 547. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.