logo-armee-18


The 18. Armee was formed on 4 November 1939 by the redesignation of Oberkommando Grenzabschnitt Mitte (AOK 5). It surrendered 9 May 1945 to the Soviet 2nd Baltic Front in Courland.

Commanders

Generaloberst Georg von Küchler (4 Nov 1939 - 16 Jan 1942)
Generaloberst Georg Lindemann (16 Jan 1942 - 29 Mar 1944)
General der Artillerie Herbert Loch (29 Mar 1944 - 2 Sep 1944)
General der Infanterie Ehrenfried Böge (5 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Erich Marcks (4 Nov 1939 - 10 Dec 1940)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Hasse (10 Dec 1940 - 19 Jan 1941)
Generalmajor Dr. Ing. h.c. Kurt Waeger (19 Jan 1941 - 17 Nov 1942)
Generalmajor Hans Speth (24 Nov 1942 - 1 Dec 1943)
Generalmajor Friedrich Foertsch (1 Dec 1943 - 25 Jan 1945)
Oberst Wilhelm Hetzel (25 Jan 1945 - 5 Mar 1945)
Generalmajor Ernst Merk (5 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Arthur Schmidt (5 Nov 1939 - 1 Oct 1940)
Oberstleutnant Mauritz Freiherr von Strachwitz (1 Oct 1940 - 31 Dec 1941)
Generalmajor Dr. Ing. h.c. Kurt Waeger (1 Jan 1942 - 1 Feb 1942)
Oberstleutnant Hans Recke (1 Feb 1942 - 15 Jul 1942)
Oberst Friedrich Foertsch (15 Jul 1942 - 1 Dec 1943)
Oberstleutnant Willi Dalichow (1 Dec 1943 - 1 Feb 1944)
Oberst Hans Starke (1 Feb 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (5)
- Foertsch, Friedrich, 10.05.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia AOK 18
- Hasse, Wilhelm, 26.01.1942, Oberst i.G., Chef d. Gen.St. AOK 18
- Kratzert, Hans, 14.01.1942, Generalleutnant, Harko 303
- Waeger, Kurt, 29.10.1942, Generalmajor, Chef d. Gen.St. AOK 18
- Zimmermann, Herbert, 07.10.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Gen.St. AOK 18
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (9)
- Dalichow, Willi, 02.06.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Stb./AOK 18
- Deyhle, Otto, 17.08.1943, Oberst i.G., OQu AOK 18
- Hahne, Ludwig, 14.02.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Qu 1 AOK 18
- Pastor, Karl, 27.10.1944, Major (W), Gru.Ltr. WuG AOK 18
- Rein, Siegfried, 30.05.1942, Oberst, Armee-Nachrichtenführer AOK 18
- Richter, Otto, 22.10.1943, Oberst, Armee-Pionierführer AOK 18
- Studnitz von, Helmut, 30.06.1944, Oberst, Stb./AOK 18
- Vorderwülbecke, Josef, 14.01.1945, Major i.G., Qu 1 AOK 18
- Wirtz, Richard, 17.06.1943, Generalmajor, Armee-Pionierführer AOK 18
Holders of the Knight's Cross (2) (1 EL + 1 RK)
- Oakleaves
-- Lindemann, Georg 21.08.1943 [275. EL] Generaloberst OB 18. Armee
- Knight's Cross
-- Foertsch, Friedrich 05.09.1944 Generalmajor Chef d. Gen.St. 18. Armee
Holders of the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Star and Swords (1)
- Lindemann, Georg, 29.03.1943, GenO, OB AOK 18
Holders of the Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (1)
- Kratzert, Hans, 29.03.1943, Genlt., Harko 303

Holders of high awards (Armee-Truppen)

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)
- Böhme, [first name not listed], 29.11.1941 (28), Unteroffizier, 3./s.Art.Abt. (mot) 850 / AOK 18
- Fischer, Hermann, 01.08.1944 (521), Wachtmeister, 2./Werfer-Rgt. (mot) 70 / AOK 18
- Ruzika, Willi, 01.08.1944 (501), Obergefreiter, Stab/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563 / AOK 18
- Stangl, Josef, 16.05.1942 (69), Unteroffizier, 1./Feldzeug-Btl. 24 / AOK 18
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (2)
- Geiger, Erwin, 17.09.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Sturm-Btl. 18
- Heimann, Helmut, 14.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Sturm-Btl. 18
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (2)
- Gragert, Prof. Dr. Otto, 12.07.1944, Oberfeldarzt, Kdr. Armee-San.Abt. (mot) 563 / AOK 18
- Staudt, Dr. Erich, 31.01.1945, Oberfeldarzt, Kranken-Trsp.Abt. 506
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (1)
- Dorschel, Johannes, 27.01.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Sturm-Btl. 18
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Jeckeln, Friedrich 27.08.1944 SS-Obergruppenführer u. General d. W-SS HSSPF Rußland-Nord, Fhr. der Kgr. Jeckeln (lett. Polizei) i. d. 18. Armee
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 2./Verkehr-Regelungs-Bataillon (mot) 753 / AOK 18
-- Date/Place of Downing: 10.10.1941 bei Pristan
-- Award Date: 29.11.1941 (27)

Order of battle (21 Dec 1940)

XXVI. Armeekorps
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- 217. Infanterie-Division
- 161. Infanterie-Division
XVI. Armeekorps (mot)
- 1. Panzer-Division
- 6. Panzer-Division
I. Armeekorps
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 32. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (3 Sep 1941)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- 254. Infanterie-Division
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 58. Infanterie-Division
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- 93. Infanterie-Division
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- 61. Infanterie-Division
- 217. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe Friedrich

Order of battle (2 Jan 1942)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- 8. Panzer-Division (most)
- 12. Panzer-Division
- 1 Abteilung Panzer-Regiment 203
- SS-Infanterie-Regiment 9
I. Armeekorps
- 254. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division
- 291. Infanterie-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 269. Infanterie-Division
- 223. Infanterie-Division
- 227. Infanterie-Division
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 96. Infanterie-Division
L. Armeekorps
- 122. Infanterie-Division
- 8. Panzer-Division (part)
- 121. Infanterie-Division
- Polizei-Division
- 58. Infanterie-Division
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 212. Infanterie-Division
- 93. Infanterie-Division
- 217. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (22 Apr 1942)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- 12. Panzer-Division
- Stab 5. Gebirgs-Division
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 250. Infanterie-Division (spanische)
- 126. Infanterie-Division
- 2. SS-Infanterie-Brigade (mot)
- 20. Infanterie-Division (mot) (part)
- Stab + 285. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 58. Infanterie-Division
I. Armeekorps
Gruppe Endres = Stab 212. Infanterie-Division
Gruppe Knieß = Stab 215. Infanterie-Division
Gruppe Sponheimer (11. Infanterie-Division + 21. Infanterie-Division)
- 254. Infanterie-Division
- 215. Infanterie-Division
- 61. Infanterie-Division + Brigade Risse
- 291. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe von Basse (Stab 225. Infanterie-Division)
- 1 Abteilung Panzer-Regiment 203
- 81. Infanterie-Division (part)
- SS-Infanterie-Regiment 9
- Stab + 20. Infanterie-Division (mot) (most)
- 12. Panzer-Division (part)
- 1/3 121. Infanterie-Division
- 223. Infanterie-Division (part)
- Gruppe Wünnenberg (SS-Polizei-Division (most))
- ½ 212. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 122. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 93. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 96. Infanterie-Division
- 207. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 1/3 217. Infanterie-Division
- 1. Infanterie-Division (part)
- ½ Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 2
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 269. Infanterie-Division
- 223. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 227. Infanterie-Division
- 1. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 2/3 96. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 225. Infanterie-Division
- 207. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 212. Infanterie-Division (part)
- V. (Wach)/Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler
- Polizei-Bataillone
- ½ 5. Gebirgs-Division
L. Armeekorps (with Gruppe Jeckeln & Unter-Gruppe Neidholdt)
- Stab + 1/3 121. Infanterie-Division
- SS-Freiwilligen-Legion Norwegen
- 1/3 385. Infanterie-Division
- Polizei-Bataillone
- 285. Sicherungs-Division (part)
XXVI. Armeekorps
- Stab + 93. Infanterie-Division (part)
- Stab + 217. Infanterie-Division (part)

Order of battle (15 Nov 1942)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- 9. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division (in transit)
- 69. Infanterie-Division (in transit)
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 20. Infanterie-Division (mot) (being relieved)
- 212. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 254. Infanterie-Division
- 1. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
I. Armeekorps
- 28. Jäger-Division + 1/3 254. Infanterie-Division + 5. Gebirgs-Division (part)
- 1. Infanterie-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 217. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division
- 61. Infanterie-Division
- 132. Infanterie-Division
- 121. Infanterie-Division
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 223. Infanterie-Division + 285. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 24. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 385. Infanterie-Division
- 227. Infanterie-Division + 207. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 96. Infanterie-Division
LIV. Armeekorps
- 170. Infanterie-Division
- 5. Gebirgs-Division (most)
- SS-Polizei-Division
- 250. Infanterie-Division (spanische)
L. Armeekorps
- 215. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 225. Infanterie-Division
- 58. Infanterie-Division
- 2. SS-Infanterie-Brigade (mot)

Order of battle (7 July 1943)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- 121. Infanterie-Division
- 28. Jäger-Division
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 1. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 217. Infanterie-Division
- Latvian SS-Freiwilligen-Brigade
I. Armeekorps
- 13. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 227. Infanterie-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 96. Infanterie-Division
- 61. Infanterie-Division
- 81. Infanterie-Division
- 12. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 225. Infanterie-Division
- 132. Infanterie-Division
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 212. Infanterie-Division
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division
- 69. Infanterie-Division
- 290. Infanterie-Division
- 23. Infanterie-Division
- 5. Gebirgs-Division
LIV. Armeekorps
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 24. Infanterie-Division
- 254. Infanterie-Division
- SS-Polizei-Division
- 58. Infanterie-Division
L. Armeekorps
- 250. Infanterie-Division (spanische)
- 170. Infanterie-Division
- 215. Infanterie-Division
III. Luftwaffen-Feldkorps
- 9. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 10. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division

Order of battle (20 Nov 1943)

XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 1. Feld-Division (L)
- 28. Jäger-Division
- 23. Infanterie-Division (in transit)
- Latvian SS-Freiwilligen-Brigade (2. SS-Infanterie-Brigade)
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 13. Feld-Division (L)
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 96. Infanterie-Division
- 12. Feld-Division (L)
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 121. Infanterie-Division
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 212. Infanterie-Division
- 5. Gebirgs-Division
- 254. Infanterie-Division
- 227. Infanterie-Division
- 61. Infanterie-Division
LIV. Armeekorps
- 225. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe SS-Polizei-Division
- 24. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division
L. Armeekorps
- 215. Infanterie-Division
- 170. Infanterie-Division
- 126. Infanterie-Division
- 9. Feld-Division (L)
- 10. Feld-Division (L)

Order of battle (26 Dec 1943)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- SS-Brigade “Nederland”
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 1. Feld-Division (L)
- 28. Jäger-Division
- Latvian SS-Freiwilligen-Brigade (2. SS-Infanterie-Brigade)
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 13. Feld-Division (L)
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 96. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 12. Feld-Division (L)
- 121. Infanterie-Division + Spanische Legion + 96. Infanterie-Division (part)
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 212. Infanterie-Division
- 254. Infanterie-Division
- 227. Infanterie-Division
- 61. Infanterie-Division
LIV. Armeekorps
- 225. Infanterie-Division
- 24. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division
L. Armeekorps
- 215. Infanterie-Division
- 170. Infanterie-Division
- 126. Infanterie-Division
III. (germ.) SS-Panzerkorps
- 9. Feld-Division (L)
- 10. Feld-Division (L)
- SS-Panzergrenadier-Division “Nordland”
- Kampfgruppe SS-Polizei-Division

Order of battle (15 Apr 1944)

XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 21. Feld-Division (L)
- 212. Infanterie-Division
- 121. Infanterie-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 30. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 32. Infanterie-Division
- 215. Infanterie-Division (most) + 207. Sicherungs-Division (part) + 126. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 126. Infanterie-Division (most) + 215. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 12. Feld-Division (L)
- 207. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- Gruppe Generalmajor Gothsche: (207. Sicherungs-Division (part) + Estonian Grenzschutz-Regiment 1), Stab 207. Sicherungs-Division (207. Sicherungs-Division (part) + Estonian Grenzschutz-Regiment 4)
VI. Waffen-Armeekorps der SS (lettisches)
- 69. Infanterie-Division + 285. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 19. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 2) + Kampfgruppe SS-Polizei-Division
- Kampfgruppe 83. Infanterie-Division (most)

Order of battle (15 June 1944)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- 215. Infanterie-Division
Assigned directly to the 18. Armee
- Division z.b.V. 300 + Estonian Grenzschutz-Regimenter 1 & 4
- 207. Sicherungs-Division + Estonian Grenzschutz-Regiment 5
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 21. Feld-Division (L)
- 32. Infanterie-Division
- 131. Infanterie-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 30. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 212. Infanterie-Division
- 126. Infanterie-Division
- 12. Feld-Division (L)

Order of battle (15 July 1944)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- Estonian Grenzschutz-Regiment 4
Gruppe General Wegener (L. Armeekorps)
- Sperr Bataillon XXXVIII.
- Gruppe Oberführer Streckenbach: 15. Waffen-Grenadier Division der SS (lettische Nr. 1) (remnants) + 69. Infanterie-Division (part) + 23. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 93. Infanterie-Division
- 126. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 19. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 2)
- 218. Infanterie-Division
- Sperr Bataillon XXVIII.
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 83. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Feld-Division (L)
- 32. Infanterie-Division
- 121. Infanterie-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 30. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Infanterie-Division (most)
- Gruppe Generalmajor Hoefer: 21. Infanterie-Division (part) + 12. Feld-Division (L) (part)
- 12. Feld-Division (L) (most)

Order of battle (15 Aug 1944)

Gruppe General Wegener (L. Armeekorps)
- Kampfgruppe 329. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 32. Infanterie-Division
- 263. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 227. Infanterie-Division
X. Armeekorps (subordinated to Gruppe General Wegener)
- 389. Infanterie-Division
- 24. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 329. Infanterie-Division (most)
- Kampfgruppe 329. Infanterie-Division (part)
VI. Waffen-Armeekorps der SS (lettisches)
- Gruppe Oberst Streckenbach: 15. Waffen-Grenadier Division der SS (lettische Nr. 1) (remnants) + 19. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 2) (remnants)
- 126. Infanterie-Division
- 218. Infanterie-Division
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 83. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Feld-Division (L) (most)
- Kampfgruppe 121. Infanterie-Division
- 122. Infanterie-Division (most)
- Gruppe Obergruppenführer Jeckeln + Kampfgruppe 21. Feld-Division (L)
II. Armeekorps
- 31. Grenadier-Division (most)
- Gruppe von Below + 61. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 87. Infanterie-Division
- 31. Grenadier-Division (part)
- Gruppe Mahn
- 31. Grenadier-Division (part)
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 21. Infanterie-Division (most)
- Kampfgruppe 30. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 21. Feld-Division (L) (part)
- Kampfgruppe 12. Feld-Division (L) (most)

Order of battle (28 Sep 1944)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- 23. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (estnische Nr. 1)
- 31. Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 30. Infanterie-Division
- 218. Infanterie-Division
- Division z.b.V. 300
X. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 24. Infanterie-Division
- 32. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 132. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 121. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 329. Infanterie-Division
VI. Waffen-Armeekorps der SS (lettisches)
- 122. Infanterie-Division
- 126. Infanterie-Division
- 19. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 2)
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- 83. Infanterie-Division
- 21. Feld-Division (L)
- Kampfgruppe 227. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 61. Infanterie-Division
II. Armeekorps
- 12. Feld-Division (L)
- 563. Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 87. Infanterie-Division + 207. Sicherungs-Division (remnants)

Order of battle (13 Oct 1944)

I. Armeekorps
- 126. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division
X. Armeekorps
- 14. Panzer-Division
- 30. Infanterie-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 61. Infanterie-Division
- 12. Panzer-Division
- 4. Panzer-Division
- 225. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (31 Dec 1944)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- Stab 52. Sicherungs-Division
X. Armeekorps
- 132. Infanterie-Division
- 87. Infanterie-Division
- 30. Infanterie-Division
III. (germ.) SS-Panzerkorps
- SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Brigade “Nederland”
- 11. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division “Nordland”
- 121. Infanterie-Division
II. Armeekorps
- 263. Infanterie-Division
- 126. Infanterie-Division
- 14. Panzer-Division
- 31. Volks-Grenadier-Division
I. Armeekorps
- 563. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 218. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division
- 32. Infanterie-Division
- 225. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (1 Mar 1945)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- Festungskommandant Libau (Stab 52. Sicherungs-Division)
- Kampfgruppe 121. Infanterie-Division
- 14. Panzer-Division
- 12. Panzer-Division
X. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 126. Infanterie-Division
- 87. Infanterie-Division
- 30. Infanterie-Division
- 12. Feld-Division (L)
I. Armeekorps
- 218. Infanterie-Division
- 132. Infanterie-Division
L. Armeekorps
- 205. Infanterie-Division
- 225. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division
II. Armeekorps
- 263. Infanterie-Division
- 563. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 290. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (12 Apr 1945)

At the disposal of the 18. Armee
- Festungskommandant Libau (Stab 52. Sicherungs-Division)
- 14. Panzer-Division
X. Armeekorps
- Gruppe Oberst von Gise
- 121. Infanterie-Division
- 30. Infanterie-Division
I. Armeekorps
- 132. Infanterie-Division
- 225. Infanterie-Division
II. Armeekorps
- 87. Infanterie-Division
- 263. Infanterie-Division
- 126. Infanterie-Division
- 563. Volks-Grenadier-Division
L. Armeekorps
- 290. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Infanterie-Division

Osttruppen in the area of 18. Armee (1 Oct 1942)

Kommandeur der Osttruppen z.b.V. 711 [Regiment, formed on or before 9 January 1943]
Ost-Bataillon 658 (estn.)
- 1. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W., 1 x s.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W., 1 x s.Gr.W.)
- 3. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
- 4. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 3 x s.MG)
Ost-Bataillon 659 (estn.)
- 1. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
- 3. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
- 4. Kompanie (8 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Bataillon 660 (estn.) [Incorporated into the SS (from handwritten note dated 21 July 1943)]
- 1. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 3 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
- 3. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 3 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
- 4. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 3 x s.MG)
Ost-Bataillon 661 *
- 1. Kompanie (7 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (7 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
- 3. Kompanie (7 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
- 4. Kompanie (7 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Bataillon 662 *
- 1. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 1 x s.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG)
- 3. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG)
- 4. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG)
Ost-Bataillon 663 *
- 1. Kompanie (4 x le.MG, 1 x s.MG)
- 2. Kompanie (4 x le.MG, 1 x s.MG)
- 3. Kompanie (5 x le.MG, 1 x s.MG)
- 4. Kompanie (5 x le.MG, 1 x s.MG)
Ost-Bataillon 664 (finn.)
- 1. Kompanie (9 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (10 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- 3. Kompanie (10 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
- 4. Kompanie (10 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Bataillon 665
- 1. Kompanie (1 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (1 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
- 3. Kompanie (2 x le.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
- 4. Kompanie (2 x le.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W., 1 x s.Gr.W.)
- 5. Kompanie (2 x le.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W., 1 x s.Gr.W.)
Ost-Pionier-Bataillon 666 (4 Kompanien, je mit 4 x le.MG)
Ost-Ersatz-Bataillon Narwa (estn.)

Osttruppen in the area of 18 Armee (5 May 1943)

Estnisches Infanterie-Bataillon 658 (4 Kompanien)
Estnisches Infanterie-Bataillon 659 (4 Kompanien)
Estnisches Infanterie-Bataillon 660 (4 Kompanien)
Estnisches Ersatz-Bataillon Narwa (4 Kompanien)
Ost-Bataillon 661 (4 Kompanien)
Ost-Bataillon 662 (2 Kompanien)
Ost-Ersatz-Bataillon 663 (4 Kompanien)
Ost-Bataillon (Finn.) 664 (4 Kompanien)
Ost-Bataillon 665 (4 Kompanien)
Ost-Pionier-Bataillon 666 (4 Kompanien)

Osttruppen in the area of 18. Armee (5 Sep 1943)

Turkestanisches Bau-Bataillon 156
6. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/127
2., 3. Wolga-Tatarische Bau-Kompanie/108
Ost-Nachrichten-Kompanie 673
I. Armeekorps
- Armenische Bau-Kompanie 257
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 5. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/414
L. Armeekorps
- 8. Ost-Kompanie/662
III. Luftwaffen-Feldkorps
- Ost-Kompanie Oran
Korück 583
- Ost-Bataillon 663 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon ((Wolga-)Finnisches) 664 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 665 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Pionier-Bataillon 666 (5 Kompanien)
- Ost-Nachrichten-Kompanie 59

Osttruppen in the area of 18. Armee (22 Nov 1943)

7. Georgische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/121
6. Georgische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/127
2. - 4. Turkestanische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/156
XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- Litauisches Schutzmannschaft-Bataillon 256
- Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 284
- 12. Turkestanische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/414
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 11. Nordkaukasische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/101
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 9. Armenische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/55
- 13. Turkestanische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/401


Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb, commander of Heeresgruppe Nord, and Generaloberst Georg von Küchler visiting an artillery observation station in October 1941
armee-18-leeb-kuchler-oct-1941
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

General der Kavallerie Georg Lindemann visiting the treches at Leningrad
armee-18-lindemann-leningrad
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon & Jason von Zerneck
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.