logo-armee-17


The 17. Armee was formed on 20 December 1940. The staff was also known as Armeegruppe Ruoff while commanding the Romanian 3rd Army and, at times, the Italian 8a Armata or Armata Italiana in Russia (A.R.M.I.R.) between July 1942 and September 1942. The 17. Armee was largely destroyed in the Crimea in May 1944 and reformed shortly thereafter.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Karl-Heinrich von Stülpnagel (20 Dec 1940 - 5 Oct 1941)
Generaloberst Hermann Hoth (5 Oct 1941 - 20 Apr 1942)
Generaloberst Hans von Salmuth (20 Apr 1942 - 1 June 1942)
Generaloberst Richard Ruoff (1 June 1942 - 24 June 1943)
Generaloberst Erwin Jaenecke (24 June 1943 - 2 Mar 1944)
Generalfeldmarschall Ferdinand Schörner (2 Mar 1944 - 14 Mar 1944)
Generaloberst Erwin Jaenecke (14 Mar 1944 - 30 Apr 1944)
General der Infanterie Karl Allmendinger (1 May 1944 - 25 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Schulz (25 July 1944 - 30 Mar 1945)
General der Infanterie Wilhelm Haase (30 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Vincenz Müller (20 Dec 1940 - 1 June 1943)
Oberst Wolfdietrich Ritter von Xylander (1 June 1943 - 1 Oct 1943)
Oberst Helmuth Voelter (1 Oct 1943 - 1 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Harald Freiherr von Elverfeldt (1 Nov 1943 - 15 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Wolfdietrich Ritter von Xylander (15 Nov 1943 - 9 July 1944)
Generalmajor Joachim Schwatlo-Gesterding (15 July 1944 - 15 Apr 1945)
Oberst Georg Gartmayr (15 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Fritz Wentzell (20 Dec 1940 - 1 July 1943)
Oberst Georg Freiherr von Weitershausen (10 Aug 1943 - 20 Sep 1944)
Oberst Kurt Tarbuk (20 Sep 1944 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (3)
- Jahr, Arno, 15.11.1941, Generalmajor, Armee-Pionierführer d. AOK 17
- Müller, Vincenz, 26.01.1942, Oberst i.G., Chef d. Gen.St. AOK 17
- Wentzell, Fritz, 29.01.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia AOK 17
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (6)
- Goth, Ernst, 03.12.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., OQu AOK 17
- Manns, Dr. Rudolf, 05.11.1944, Major, Bv.T.O. b. AOK 17
- Richter, Dr. Karl, 14.01.1945, Oberstabsarzt, San.Offz. zbV b. Armeearzt AOK 17
- Schmidt-Brücken, Gerhard, 23.03.1945, Oberst, Chef d. St. Korück 550 (AOK 17)
- Schober, Dr. Friedrich, 24.12.1943, Generalarzt, Armeearzt AOK 17
- Virchow, Dr. Johannes, 24.12.1943, Oberstveterinär, Armeevet. AOK 17
Holders of the Knight's Cross (2) (1 SW + 1 RK)
- Swords
-- Schulz, Friedrich 26.02.1945 [135. Sw] General der Infanterie OB 17. Armee
- Knight's Cross
-- Stülpnagel von, Carl-Heinrich 21.08.1941 General der Infanterie OB 17. Armee
Holders of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 2nd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” II. Klasse) (1)
- Jaenecke, Erwin, Königl. Dekret Nr. 3316 / 23.12.1943, Gen. d. Pi., OB AOK 17
Holders of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3nd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (5)
- Jaenecke, Erwin, Königl. Dekret Nr. 1180 / 07.05.1943, Gen. d. Pi., OB AOK 17
- Müller, Vincenz, Königl. Dekret Nr. 726 / 19.03.1943, Genmaj., Chef d. Gen.St. AOK 17 u. Armee-Gr. “Ruoff”
- Ruoff, Richard, Königl. Dekret Nr. 312 / 05.02.1943, GenO, OB AOK 17 u. Armee-Gr. “Ruoff”
- Wentzell, Fritz, Königl. Dekret Nr. 1180 / 07.05.1943, Oberst, Ia AOK 17 u. Armee-Gr. “Ruoff”
- Xylander Ritter von, Wolfdietrich, Königl. Dekret Nr. 1292 / 12.07.1944, Genmaj., Chef d. Gen.St. AOK 17

Holders of high awards (Armee-Truppen)

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Rudy, Ludwig, 01.08.1944 (518), Obergefreiter, 3./le.Beob.Abt. (mot) 34 / Harko 304 / AOK 17
- Vollprecht, Walter, 14.10.1944 [Date of Action] (o.Nr.), Gefreiter, 2./Pi.Brücken-Btl. 26 / AOK 17
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (4)
- Bäsch, Karl, 16.11.1943, Major d.R., He.Flak-Art.Abt. 275
- Correll, Erich, 28.11.1944, Hauptmann, Armee-Waffenschule AOK 17
- Gloger, Dr. Kurt, 21.03.1943, Major, Aserbeidsch.Inf.Btl. 804 / AOK 17 [Krim]
- Sachs, [first name not listed], 00.02.1945, Volkssturm-Btl.Fhr. i. Bereich d. 17. Armee
- [he is the Volkssturm-Bataillonsführer (Btl. Hindenburg/Oberschlesien ?) who invented the story of Hitlerjunge Nowak. And his own story, which "earned" him the DKiG ; listing preliminary until final research (documentation ?) and note is done]
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (1)
- Rupp, Gottfried, 07.03.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Krim-Btl der 4. Geb.Div.
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Hombitzer, Walter 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr III./Volks-Art.Korps 405
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 3./Bau-Bataillon 305 / AOK 17
- Date/Place of Downing: 10.09.1941 bei Onufrijewka
-- Award Date: 09.10.1941 (3)

Order of battle (3 Sep 1941)

At the disposal of the 17. Armee
- LV. Armeekorps
- 57. Infanterie-Division
- 295. Infanterie-Division
- 9. Infanterie-Division
LII. Armeekorps
- 97. leichte Infanterie-Division
- 100. leichte Infanterie-Division
- 76. Infanterie-Division
XI. Armeekorps
- 257. Infanterie-Division
- 125. Infanterie-Division
- 239. Infanterie-Division
- 101. leichte Infanterie-Division
Gruppe von Schwedler
XXXXIV. Armeekorps (subordinated to Gruppe von Schwedler)
- 297. Infanterie-Division
- 68. Infanterie-Division
IV. Armeekorps (subordinated to Gruppe von Schwedler)
- 94. Infanterie-Division
- 24. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (2 Jan 1942)

LII. Armeekorps
- 111. Infanterie-Division
- 97. leichte Infanterie-Division
- 101. leichte Infanterie-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 2/3 9. Infanterie-Division
- 94. Infanterie-Division
- 76. Infanterie-Division
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 295. Infanterie-Division
- 257. Infanterie-Division
- 298. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 9. Infanterie-Division
- 68. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (22 Apr 1942)

LII. Armeekorps
- 111. Infanterie-Division
- 9. Infanterie-Division
IV. Armeekorps
- 94. Infanterie-Division
- 76. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 295. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 295. Infanterie-Division + 16. Panzer-Division (part/Gruppe von Witzleben)
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 257. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 384. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 68. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 384. Infanterie-Division
- 97. leichte Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 384. Infanterie-Division
- 101. leichte Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (24 June 1942)

XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
- 198. Infanterie-Division
Corpo di Spedizione Italiano in Russia (C.S.I.R.)
- Italian 52a Divisione di Fanteria Autotrasportabile “Torino”
- Italian 9a Divisione di Fanteria Autotrasportabile “Pasubio”
- Italian 3a Divisione Celere “Principe Amedeo Duca d’Aosta” + 6º Reggimento Bersaglieri
LII. Armeekorps
- 111. Infanterie-Division
IV. Armeekorps (1/3 9. Infanterie-Division detached)
- 94. Infanterie-Division + 2/3 9. Infanterie-Division
- 76. Infanterie-Division
- 295. Infanterie-Division
- 370. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (15 Nov 1942)

Gruppe Wetzel (V. Armeekorps)
- 73. Infanterie-Division
- 9. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 Romanian 10th Infantry Division
- Romanian 3rd Mountain Division
Romanian Cavalry Corps (subordinated to Gruppe Wetzel)
- Romanian 6th Cavalry Division
- Romanian 19th Infantry Division
- Romanian 9th Cavalry Division
LVII. Panzerkorps
- 198. Infanterie-Division
- 125. Infanterie-Division
- Slovak Mobile Division
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 97. Jäger-Division (most) + Wallonische Infanterie-Bataillon 373
- 101. Jäger-Division
XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
- 1. Gebirgs-Division (less 1 Bataillon) + 97. Jäger-Division (part)
- 46. Infanterie-Division
- Radfahr-Regiment 4

Order of battle (1 Jan 1943)

At the disposal of the 17. Armee
- 97. Jäger-Division
Gruppe Wetzel (V. Armeekorps)
- 73. Infanterie-Division + Romanian 10th Infantry Division
- 9. Infanterie-Division + Romanian 3rd Mountain Division
Romanian Cavalry Corps (subordinated to Gruppe Wetzel)
- Romanian 6th Cavalry Division
- Romanian 19th Infantry Division
- Romanian 9th Cavalry Division
Kommando-Stab z.b.V. von Förster
- 125. Infanterie-Division
- Slovak Mobile Division
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 101. Jäger-Division
- 198. Infanterie-Division
XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
- 1. Gebirgs-Division (less 1 Bataillon)
- 46. Infanterie-Division
- Kosaken-Regiment Platow
- Radfahr-Regiment 4

Order of battle (9 Apr 1943)

At the disposal of the 17. Armee
- 13. Panzer-Division (most) + 4. Gebirgs-Division (part)
Gruppe Wetzel (V. Armeekorps)
- 4. Gebirgs-Division (most)
- 125. Infanterie-Division + 101. Jäger-Division (part) + Romanian 10th Infantry Division (part)
- 73. Infanterie-Division + Romanian 6th Cavalry Division (part)
Romanian Cavalry Corps (subordinated to Gruppe Wetzel)
- Romanian 9th Cavalry Division
- Romanian 6th Cavalry Division (most) + 1/3 Romanian 10th Infantry Division
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 9. Infanterie-Division + Romanian 3rd Mountain Division
- 97. Jäger-Division + Romanian 19th Infantry Division (part)
- 101. Jäger-Division (most) + Romanian 19th Infantry Division (part) + 5. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division (part)
XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps
- 370. Infanterie-Division
- 50. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (25 July 1943)

V. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe Generalleutnant Kreß: Romanian 6th Cavalry Division, 4. Gebirgs-Division
- Kampfgruppe Generalleutnant von Bünau: Romanian 1st Mountain-Division (most), 73. Infanterie-Division
- 9. Infanterie-Division + Romanian 1st Mountain Division (part)
Romanian Cavalry Corps (subordinated to V. Armeekorps)
- Romanian 9th Cavalry Division
- Romanian 19th Infantry Division
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 97. Jäger-Division + Romanian 10th Infantry Division (part)
- 98. Infanterie-Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division (most) + Romanian 10th Infantry Division (part)
- Romanian 10th Infantry Division (most) + 79. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 125. Infanterie-Division
XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps
- 370. Infanterie-Division
- 50. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe Schury: 101. Jäger-Division (most) + Radfahr-Regiment 4 (part)
- Kommandant von Taman (Stab 101. Jäger-Division) + 101. Jäger-Division (part) + Romanian 3rd Mountain Division (most) + 13. Panzer-Division (part)

Order of battle (24 Sep 1943)

At the disposal of the 17. Armee
- Romanian 4th Mountain Division
- 9. Infanterie-Division
Befehlshaber der Straße Kertsch
- Romanian 10th Infantry Division
V. Armeekorps
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
- 73. Infanterie-Division
Romanian Cavalry Corps (subordinated to V. Armeekorps)
- Romanian 9th Cavalry Division
- Romanian 19th Infantry Division (most)
XXXXIV. Armeekorps
- 97. Jäger-Division
- 98. Infanterie-Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division
XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps
- 370. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 50. Infanterie-Division + Gruppe Oberst Babel (370. Infanterie-Division (part))
- Kommandant von Taman + Romanian 19th Infantry Division (part)

Order of battle (20 Nov 1943)

XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps
- Romanian 10th Infantry Division
Gruppe Generalleutnant Sixt (subordinated to XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps)
- Gruppe General Weber: 50. Infanterie-Division (most) + Kampfgruppe 336. Infanterie-Division (part) + 153. Feldausbildungs-Division (part) + Slovak 1st Infantry Division (part)
- Kampfgruppe 336. Infanterie-Division (most)
Romanian Cavalry Corps (subordinated to XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps)
- Romanian 9th Cavalry Division
Romanian Mountain Corps (subordinated to XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps)
- Romanian 1st Mountain Division
- Romanian 2nd Mountain Division
V. Armeekorps
- Romanian 6th Cavalry Division (most)
- 98. Infanterie-Division + 153. Feldausbildungs-Division (part) + 50. Infanterie-Division (part)
- Romanian 3rd Mountain Division
- Romanian 19th Infantry Division
- Gruppe Oberst Krieger

Order of battle (26 Dec 1943)

Gruppe General Konrad (XXXXIX. Gebirgs-Armeekorps)
- Romanian 10th Infantry Division (most) + Romanian 9th Cavalry Division (part)
Gruppe General Weber (subordinated to Gruppe General Konrad)
- Romanian 19th Infantry Division
- Romanian 9th Cavalry Division (part)
- 5. Feld-Division (L) (part)
- 336. Infanterie-Division (part)
Gruppe Generalleutnant Sixt (subordinated to Gruppe General Konrad)
- 50. Infanterie-Division (most) + 336. Infanterie-Division (part) + 153. Feldausbildungs-Division (part) + Slovak 1st Infantry Division (part)
- 336. Infanterie-Division
Romanian Cavalry Corps
- Romanian 9th Cavalry Division (part)
Romanian Mountain Corps
- Romanian 1st Mountain Division + Romanian 10th Infantry Division (part)
- Romanian 2nd Mountain Division
V. Armeekorps
- Roamanian 6th Cavalry Division
- 98. Infanterie-Division + 50. Infanterie-Division (part)
- Romanian 3rd Mountain Division
- Gruppe Oberst Krieger

Order of battle (15 Apr 1944)

At the disposal of the 17. Armee
- Romanian Mountain Corps
- Romanian Cavalry Corps
V. Armeekorps
- 73. Infanterie-Division + Romanian 3rd Mountain Division (remnants) + Romanian 6th Cavalry Division
- 98. Infanterie-Division + 111. Infanterie-Division (remnants) + Romanian 19th Infantry Division (remnants) + Romanian 9th Cavalry Division (remnants)
XXXXIX Gebirgs-Armeekorps
- 336. Infanterie-Division + Romanian 1st Mountain Division (remnants)
- 50. Infanterie-Division + Romanian 2nd Mountain Division (remnants) + Romanian 10th Infantry Division (remnants)

Order of battle (15 Aug 1944)

XI. SS-Armeekorps
- 545. Grenadier-Division
- Gruppe Oberst Schmidt
- 544. Grenadier-Division
- 78. Grenadier-Division (part)
- 8. Panzer-Division
LIX. Armeekorps
- 78. Grenadier-Division (most)
- 23. Panzer-Division
- 371. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (28 Sep 1944)

XI. SS-Armeekorps
- 208. Infanterie-Division
- 545. Grenadier-Division
- 78. Grenadier-Division
LIX. Armeekorps
- 544. Grenadier-Division
- 359. Infanterie-Division
- 371. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (13 Oct 1944)

XI. SS-Armeekorps
- 96. Infanterie-Division
- 208. Infanterie-Division
- 545. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 78. Volks-Grenadier-Division
LIX. Armeekorps
- 544. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 359. Infanterie-Division
- 371. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (31 Dec 1944)

XI. SS-Armeekorps
- 320. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 545. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 78. Volks-Grenadier-Division
LIX. Armeekorps
- 544. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 359. Infanterie-Division
- 371. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (21 Jan 1945)

XI. SS-Armeekorps
- 320. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 545. Volks-Grenadier-Division
LIX. Armeekorps
- 78. Volks-Sturm-Division
- 544. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 304. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
- 344. Infanterie-Division (most)
XI. Armeekorps
- 359. Infanterie-Division
- 371. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 75. Infanterie-Division + 10. Panzer-Grenadier-Division (part)
- 68. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
- 712. Infanterie-Division (in transit)
- 97. Jäger-Division (in transit)

Order of battle (19 Feb 1945)

VIII. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 20. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (estnische Nr. 1)
- 45. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 100. Jäger-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- 254. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Panzer-Division
- Kampfgruppe 19. Panzer-Division
Festung Breslau
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 609
- Festungskommandant Breslau
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 208. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 10. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 269. Infanterie-Division
LVII. Panzerkorps
- Division Nr. 408
- 8. Panzer-Division
- Panzer-Brigade 103

Order of battle (1 Mar 1945)

VIII. Armeekorps
- 45. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 100. Jäger-Division
- 254. Infanterie-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- 20. Panzer-Division
- Kampfgruppe 19. Panzer-Division
- Kampfgruppe 359. Infanterie-Division
Festung Breslau
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 609
- Festungskommandant Breslau
XXXXVIII. Panzerkorps
- 208. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 269. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 10. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
Gruppe Nehring (XXIV. Panzerkorps)
LVII. Panzerkorps (subordinated to Gruppe Nehring)
- Division Nr. 408
- 8. Panzer-Division
- Panzer-Brigade 103
- Führer-Begleit-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps (subordinated to Gruppe Nehring)
- Kampfgruppe 6. Volks-Grenadier-Division + 21. Panzer-Division (part)
- Kampfgruppe 17. Panzer-Division
- Führer-Grenadier-Division

Order of battle (12 Apr 1945)

At the disposal of the 17. Armee
- Fallschirm-Panzer-Division 1 “Hermann Göring”
- 20. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (estnische Nr. 1) (remnants)
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 603
- 18. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division “Horst Wessel” (remnants)
XXXX. Panzerkorps
- 168. Infanterie-Division
- 20. Panzer-Division
- 45. Volks-Grenadier-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 31. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 296. Infanterie-Division
- 359. Infanterie-Division
Festung Breslau (Wehrkreis VIII)
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 609
- Festungskommandant Breslau
VIII. Armeekorps
- 208. Infanterie-Division
- 100. Jäger-Division
- 17. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (30 Apr 1945)

At the disposal of the 17. Armee
- 18. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division “Horst Wessel”
XXXX. Panzerkorps
- 68. Infanterie-Division
- 1. Skijäger-Division
- Kampfgruppe 168. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 45. Infanterie-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 31. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division
- 359. Infanterie-Division
- 208. Infanterie-Division
Festung Breslau
VIII. Armeekorps
- 100. Jäger-Division
- Kampfgruppe 20. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (estnische Nr. 1)

Osttruppen in the area of 17. Armee (5 May 1943)

Kosaken Regiment Platow (Stab und 8 Kompanien)
Kosaken Kavallerie-Schwadron (bei Regiment 4) (probably Radfahrer-Sicherungs-Regiment 4)
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 131 (4 Kompanien)
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 221 (4 Kompanien)
Ukrainische Bau-Kompanie 97
Ukrainische Bau-Kompanie 101
Ukrainische Nachschub-Kompanie 562
Ost-Bau-Kompanie 4
Ukrainische Kraftfahr-Kompanie (mot.) 562
Ost-Fahr-Kompanie
Ost-Nachschub-Kolonne
1. Ost-Nachschub-Kolonne/125
2. Ost-Nachschub-Kolonne/125
1. Turkestanische Infanterie-Kompanie/452
Turkestanische Nachschub Kolonne 452

Osttruppen in the area of 17. Armee (5 Sep 1943)

3. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/602
4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/617
Ost-Wach-Kompanie F.G. z.b.V.
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 162 (Dulag)
Ost-Hiwi-Zug 16 (with A.G.S.St.)
Ost-Hiwi-Zug I./708
Ost-Hiwi-Zug I./796
Ost-Hiwi-Zug I./805
Ost-Hiwi-Zug I./933
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 96
Ost-Nachschub-Kolonne (mot.) 591 (50 cbm POL)
Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie 1002
Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie 1007
5. Aserbeidschanische Straßenbau-Kompanie/559
Turkestanische Nachschub-Abteilung 1000
Kosaken-Kavallerie-Schwadron I./933
Ukrainische Kraftfahr-Kompanie (mot.) 562
Ukrainische Kraftfahr-Kompanie (mot.) 666
Ukrainische Freiwillige-Nachschub-Kompanie 562
3. Ukrainishe Nachschub-Kompanie/562
Ost-Hiwi-Ersatz-Kompanie [Forming; no other designation]
5. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/17

Osttruppen in the area of 17. Armee (22 Nov 1943)

Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon I./Bergmann
Kaukasisches Infanterie-Bataillon II./Bergmann
Kaukasisches Infanterie-Bataillon III./Bergmann
Aserbeidschanisches Infanterie-Bataillon I./73
Aserbeidschanisches Infanterie-Bataillon 804
Aserbeidschanisches Infanterie-Bataillon 806
Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon I./9
Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon II./9
Turkestanisches Infanterie-Bataillon I./370
1. Kosaken Kavallerie-Schwadron/933
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 181 (Dulag)
Ost-Wach-Kompanie F.G. z.b.V.
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 162
Ost-Hiwa-Zug 16
I. Ost-Hiwa-Kompanie/708
I. Ost-Hiwa-Kompanie/796
I. Ost-Hiwa-Kompanie/805
I. Ost-Hiwa-Kompanie/933
Turkestanisches Bau-Bataillon 245
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 96
5. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/24
Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie 1002
Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie 1007
5. Aserbeidschanische Straßenbau-Kompanie/559
5. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/17
Georgische Nachschub-Abteilung 796 (5 Kompanien)
5. ,6. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/151
Turkestanische Nachschub-Abteilung 1000
3. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/602
4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/617
Ukrainische Freiwilligen-Nachschub-Kompanie 562
3. Ukrainische Nachschub-Kompanie/562
Ukrainische Nachschub-Kompanie (mot.) 562
Ukrainische Nachschub-Kompanie (mot.) 666
Ost-Wasser-Nachschub-Kolonne 591
2 x Ost-Hiwi-Ersatz-Kompanie [No other designations]
Ost-Genesenden-Kompanie [No other designation]
Ost-Hiwi-Ersatz-Kompanie (in Aufstellung) [No other designation]
XXXXIX. Gebirgskorps
- Turkestanisches Bau-Bataillon 305
- Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 64
- 3., 4. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/146
- Ost-Freiwilligen-Bau-Kompanie 4
- 4. Ost-Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/370
- Ukrainische Bau-Kompanie 101
- Ost-Technische-Bau-Kompanie [No other designation]
- 1. - 3. Ukrainische leichte-Nachschub-Kolonne/150
- Ost-leichte-Artillerie-Nachschub-Kolonne 150
V. Armeekorps
- 2 x Ost-Jagdkommando [No other designation]
- Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 131
- 5. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/51
- Ukrainische Bau-Kompanie 9

Notable members

Vincenz Müller (Knight's Cross and German Cross in Gold holder and post-war a general in the Nationale Volksarmee of the German Democratic Republic)
Ferdinand Schörner (The last living German Field Marshal, holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)
Carl-Heinrich von Stülpnagel (Active in the resistance against Hitler and executed after the failure of the July 20 Plot)


Schwimmwagen of 17. Armee
armee-17-schwimmwagen
(Courtesy of Julian)

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon & Jason von Zerneck
Klaus Froh & Rüdiger Wenzke - Die Generale und Admirale der NVA: Ein biographisches handbuch
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Robert B. Bernheim - The Commissar Order and the Seventeenth German Army: From genesis to implementation, 30 March 1941-31 January 1942 (PhD Thesis)
Wolfgang Pickert - Vom Kuban-Brückenkopf bis Sewastopol: Flakartillerie im Verband der 17. Armee

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.