The 8. Armee was formed on 24 August 1939 from Heeresgruppenkommando 3. Known also as Grenzabschnittskommando Mitte from 2 October 1939-13 October 1939, the 8. Armee was redesignated 2. Armee on 20 October 1939.

The 8. Armee was reformed 22 August 1943 from Armeeabteilung Kempf. The staff was also known as Armeegruppe Wöhler while commanding various Romanian and Hungarian armies between March 1944 and December 1944.

Commanders

Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz (26 Aug 1939 - 20 Oct 1939)
General der Infanterie Otto Wöhler (22 Aug 1943 - 22 Dec 1944)
General der Panzertruppe Ulrich Kleemann (22 Dec 1944 - 28 Dec 1944)
General der Gebirgstruppen Hans Kreysing (28 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalleutnant Hans-Gustav Felber (26 Aug 1939 - 20 Oct 1939)
Generalleutnant Dr. phil. Hans Speidel (22 Aug 1943 - 15 May 1944)
Generalmajor Hellmuth Reinhardt (15 May 1944 - 30 Dec 1944)
Generalmajor Karl Klotz (30 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Walter Schilling (1939 - 20 Oct 1939)
Oberst Fritz Estor (22 Aug 1943 - 10 Jan 1945)
Oberstleutnant Hans Tümpling (10 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Silver (3)
- Badenhop, Karl, 22.10.1943 [per P/S, DKiS] (03.11.1943 per Kriegsrangliste AOK 8), Oberst, Armee-Pionierführer AOK 8
- Schöne, Volkmar, 24.12.1943, Oberst i.G., OQu AOK 8
- Sobbe von, Wilfried, 20.04.1945, Oberstleutnant i.G., Qu 1 AOK 8
Holders of the Knight's Cross (4) (2 RK + 2 EL)
- Oakleaves
-- Philipp, Ernst 30.09.1944 [599. EL] Major Pz.Offz. im Stab/AOK 8
-- Wöhler, Otto 28.11.1944 [671. EL] General der Infanterie OB 8. Armee
- Knight's Cross
-- Blaskowitz, Johannes 30.09.1939 Generaloberst OB 8. Armee
-- Speidel, Hans Dr. phil. 01.04.1944 Generalleutnant Chef d. Gen.St. 8. Armee
Holders of the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 2nd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” II. Klasse) (1)
- Wöhler, Otto, Königl. Dekret Nr. 1072 / 30.05.1944, Gen. d. Inf., OB AOK 8

Holders of high awards (Armee-Truppen)

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Dragunski, Emil, 21.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Sturm-Btl. AOK 8
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Guth, Dr. Karl, 26.12.1944, Oberstabsarzt d.R., Armee-San.Abt. 553
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Rogalski, Franz 17.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Stoßtruppführer im Sturm-Btl AOK 8

Order of battle (21 Aug 1943)

At the disposal of the 8. Armee
- XXXXVII. Panzerkorps (in transit)
- 34. Infanterie-Division (in transit)
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- 355. Infanterie-Division
- 161. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 39. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 6. Panzer-Division (most)
- Kampfgruppe 282. Infanterie-Division
XI. Armeekorps
- 320. Infanterie-Division
- 106. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 198. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 168. Infanterie-Division
- 3. Panzer-Division + 6. Panzer-Division (part)
- 167. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
III. Panzerkorps
- SS-Panzergrenadier-Division “Wiking”
- SS-Panzergrenadier-Division “Das Reich” + 1/3 223. Infanterie-Division
- SS-Panzergrenadier-Division “Totenkopf”
- 2/3 223. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (20 Nov 1943)

XI. Armeekorps
- 376. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 167. Infanterie-Division
- 106. Infanterie-Division + 39. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
- 282. Infanterie-Division
XXXXVII. Panzerkorps
- 389. Infanterie-Division
- 320. Infanterie-Division
III. Panzerkorps
- 72. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 167. Infanterie-Division
- SS-Panzergrenadier-Division “Wiking”
- 57. Infanterie-Division
- 11. Panzer-Division (in transit)
- 6. Panzer-Division + SS-Kavallerie-Division (part/in transit)
- SS-Freiwilligen-Sturmbrigade “Wallonien”

Order of battle (26 Dec 1943)

III. Panzerkorps
- Kampfgruppe 376. Infanterie-Division
- 14. Panzer-Division (most)
- 10. Panzer-Grenadier-Division + 14. Panzer-Division (part)
- 3. Panzer-Division
- 6. Panzer-Division
- 11. Panzer-Division
XXXXVII. Panzerkorps
- 320. Infanterie-Division
- 106. Infanterie-Division + 2/3 167. Infanterie-Division
- 282. Infanterie-Division
- 389. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe SS-Kavallerie-Division
XI. Armeekorps
- 72. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 167. Infanterie-Division
- 57. Infanterie-Division
- SS-Panzergrenadier-Division “Wiking” + SS-Freiwilligen-Sturmbrigade “Wallonien”

Order of battle (15 Apr 1944)

XXXX. Panzerkorps
- Kampfgruppe 282. Infanterie-Division + Kampfgruppe 198. Infanterie-Division
- 10. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 3. Panzer-Division
- 11. Panzer-Division
XXXXVII. Armeekorps
- Romanian 14th Infantry Division
- Kampfgruppe 106. Infanterie-Division
- 370. Infanterie-Division
IV. Armeekorps
- 79. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 376. Infanterie-Division
- 23. Panzer-Division (most)
- Romanian 5th Cavalry Division + Romanian 7th Infantry Division (part)
- 23. Panzer-Division (part)
LVI. Panzerkorps
- 24. Panzer-Division
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Großdeutschland”
Romanian IV Army Corps
- Romanian 18th Infantry Division
- Romanian 3rd Infantry Division
- Romanian 7th Infantry Division (part)
Romanian V Army Corps
- Romanian 4th Infantry Division
- Romanian 1st Guard Division

Order of battle (15 May 1944)

At the disposal of the 8. Armee
- Romanian 13th Infantry Division
- Kampfgruppe 198. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
VII. Armeekorps
- Romanian 14th Infantry Division
- 106. Infanterie-Division
- 370. Infanterie-Division
Gruppe General Mieth (IV. Armeekorps)
- 376. Infanterie-Division + 79. Infanterie-Division (part)
- Romanian 11th Infantry Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division (most)
Romanian IV Army Corps
- Romanian 3rd Infantry Division (most)
- Romanian 18th Infantry Division + Brigade Sarca (Romanian 3 Infantry Division (part))
Romanian VI Army Corps
- Romanian Motorized Brigade Cojucaru
- Romanian 102nd Mountain Brigade
- Romanian 7th Infantry Division
- Romanian 101st Mountain Brigade

Order of battle (15 June 1944)

Romanian IV Army Corps
- Romanian Motorized Brigade Cojucaru
- Romanian 102nd Mountain Brigade
- Romanian 5th Cavalry Division
Gruppe General Mieth (IV. Armeekorps)
- 376. Infanterie-Division
- Romanian 11th Infantry Division
- 23. Panzer-Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division
- Romanian 3rd Infantry Division

Order of battle (15 July 1944)

Gruppe General Mieth (IV. Armeekorps)
- 376. Infanterie-Division
- Romanian 11th Infantry Division
- 79. Infanterie-Division
Romanian IV Army Corps
- Romanian 3rd Infantry Division
- Romanian 7th Infantry Division
- Romanian 102nd Mountain Brigade
- Romanian 5th Cavalry Division

Order of battle (31 Aug 1944)

LVII. Panzerkorps
- 76. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
- Kampfgruppe 20. Panzer-Division (remnants)
- 46. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- 3. Gebirgs-Division
- 8. Jäger-Division

Order of battle (13 Oct 1944)

XXIX. Armeekorps
- Hungarian 9th Field Replacement Division
- 8. SS-Kavallerie-Division “Florian Geyer”
- 4. Gebirgs-Division
Hungarian IX Corps
- Hungarian 2nd Field Replacement Division
- 3. Gebirgs-Division
XVII. Armeekorps
- Hungarian 27th Infantry Division
- 8. Jäger-Division
- Hungarian 9th Border Guard Brigade

Order of battle (26 Nov 1944)

XVII. Armeekorps
- 24. Panzer-Division
- 8. Jäger-Division
- 15. Infanterie-Division (less 1 Regiment) + Hungarian 27th Infantry Division (remnants)
- 3. Gebirgs-Division

Order of battle (31 Dec 1944)

At the disposal of the 8. Armee
- Hungarian 9th Border Guard Brigade
- Hungarian 27th Infantry Division (remnants)
- Hungarian IX Corps
IV. Panzerkorps
- 24. Panzer-Division
- 4. SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Division + 18. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division “Horst Wessel”
- 46. Infanterie-Division
- SS-Brigade “Dirlewanger”
XXIX. Armeekorps
- 8. Jäger-Division
- 76. Infanterie-Division
- 15. Infanterie-Division (less 1 Regiment)

Order of battle (1 Mar 1945)

Panzerkorps “Feldherrnhalle”
- Kampfgruppe 211. Volks-Grenadier-Division + Kampfgruppe 13. Panzer-Division
- 46. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 357. Infanterie-Division
- 271. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Panzer-Division “Feldherrnhalle” (remnants)
LXXII. Armeekorps
- Gruppe Kaiser
- 8. Jäger-Division
XXIX. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 76. Infanterie-Division
- 15. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe General Aßmann (101. Jäger-Division) + Hungarian 24th Infantry Division + Hungarian 5th Reserve Division (part)

Order of battle (12 Apr 1945)

At the disposal of the 8. Armee
- SS-Kampfgruppe “Trabandt”
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- 37. SS-Freiwilligen-Kavallerie-Division “Lützow”
- 96. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 101. Jäger-Division
- 25. Panzer-Division
Panzerkorps “Feldherrnhalle”
- 357. Infanterie-Division
- Panzer-Division “Feldherrnhalle 1”
- Panzer-Division “Feldherrnhalle 2”
- Kampfgruppe 211. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Panzer-Grenadier-Brigade 92
LXXII. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 271. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 46. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 711. Infanterie-Division
- 182. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (30 Apr 1945)

XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- 96. Infanterie-Division
- 48. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 101. Jäger-Division
Panzerkorps “Feldherrnhalle”
- Panzer-Division “Feldherrnhalle 2”
- Kampfgruppe 211. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 357. Infanterie-Division
- 25. Panzer-Division
- Kampfgruppe Reichsgrenadier-Division Hoch- und Deutschmeister

Osttruppen in the area of 8. Armee (5 Sep 1943)

Georgisches Infanterie-Bataillon II./198 (5 Kompanien)
3. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/591
4. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/591
5. Armenische Nachschub-Kompanie/591
6. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/591
5. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/538
5. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/676
5. Armenische Eisenbahn-Brückenbau-Kompanie/12
5. Turkestanische Eisenbahn-Bau-Kompanie/515
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 112
Ost-Bataillon 555 (4 Kompanien)
8. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/142
Ukrainische-Sicherungs-Kompanie 248
8. Ost-leichte-Nachschub-Kolonne/139 (with 39. Infanterie-Division)
XXXXII. Armeekorps
- Kosaken-Kavallerie-Schwadron 1 (with 6. Panzer-Division)
- Kosaken-Infanterie-Kompanie [No other designation]
XI. Armeekorps
- Ukrainische Bau-Kompanie 35
- Ost-Banden-Jagd-Zug 198 (with 198. Infanterie-Division)
III. Panzerkorps
- Ost-leichte-Nachschub-Kolonne 403

Osttruppen in the area of 8. Armee (22 Nov 1943)

Ukrainische Infanterie-Kompanie 248
Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 112
5. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/676
5. Armenische Eisenbahn-Brückenbau-Kompanie/12
5. Turkestanische Eisenbahn-Bau-Kompanie/515
4. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/591
5. Armenische Nachschub-Kompanie/591
6. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/591
8. Ost-leichte Nachschub-Kolonne/139
XI. Armeekorps
- Ost-Banden-Jäger-Kompanie 198
- Kosaken Kavallerie-Schwadron 1
- Ukrainische Bau-Kompanie 235
III. Panzerkorps
- Kosaken Infanterie-Kompanie [No other designation]
- Ost-leichte Nachschub-Kolonne 403

Notable members

Johannes Blaskowitz (Generaloberst who as Oberbefehlshaber Ost sent an official memorandum to Hitler complaining about atrocities of the SS-Totenkopfverbände in Poland 1939)

General der Infanterie Otto Wöhler discussing with Generalfeldmarschall Ferdinand Schörner in Barlad, Romania, April 1944
armee-8-wohler-schorner
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon & Jason von Zerneck
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.