The 4. Armee was formed on 1 August 1939 from Heeresgruppenkommando 6.

It fought in the Battle of Lenino on 12-13 October 1943, the first larger battle of the Soviet-backed Polish forces of Polish 1st Tadeusz Kościuszko Infantry Division. The aim was to break through the German defenses in the Panther-Wotan line and the Polish forces managed to break through but in the end were forced due retreat due to lack of support and the heavy losses of almost 3.000 men. (1)

It was redesignated 21. Armee on 27 April 1945.

Commanders

Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge (26 Aug 1939 - 19 Dec 1941)
General der Gebirgstruppen Ludwig Kübler (19 Dec 1941 - 20 Jan 1942)
Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici (20 Jan 1942 - 6 June 1942)
Generaloberst Hans von Salmuth (6 June 1942 - 15 July 1942)
Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici (15 July 1942 - 1 June 1943)
Generaloberst Hans von Salmuth (1 June 1943 - 31 July 1943)
Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici (31 July 1943 - 4 June 1944)
General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (4 June 1944 - 30 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Vincenz Müller (30 June 1944 - 7 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (7 July 1944 - 18 July 1944)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Hoßbach (18 July 1944 - 29 Jan 1945)
General der Infanterie Friedrich-Wilhelm Müller (29 Jan 1945 - 16 Apr 1945)
General der Infanterie Kurt von Tippelskirch (16 Apr 1945 - 27 Apr 1945)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalleutnant Kurt Brennecke (1 Aug 1939 - 25 Oct 1940)
Generalmajor Günther Blumentritt (25 Oct 1940 - 10 Jan 1942)
Oberst Julius von Bernuth (10 Jan 1942 - 27 Apr 1942)
Generalmajor Hans Röttiger (28 Apr 1942 - 15 May 1943)
Oberst Sigismund-Hellmuth Ritter und Edler von Dawans (15 May 1943 - 15 Oct 1943)
Generalmajor Heinz von Gyldenfeldt (15 Oct 1943 - 5 May 1944)
Oberst Erich Dethleffsen (5 May 1944 - 20 July 1944)
Oberst Ludwig Heinrich (Heinz) Gaedcke (20 July 1944 - 15 Aug 1944)
Generalmajor Erich Dethleffsen (15 Aug 1944 - 15 Feb 1945)
Oberst Ulrich Freiherr von Varnbüler und zu Hemmingen (15 Feb 1945 - 17 Feb 1945)
Oberst Heinz Langmann (25 Feb 1945 - 5 Apr 1945)
Oberst Ulrich Freiherr von Varnbüler und zu Hemmingen (5 Apr 1945 - 27 Apr 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Rolf Wuthmann (1 Aug 1939 - 15 Nov 1940)
Oberstleutnant Horst von Zitzewitz (15 Nov 1940 - Sep 1941)
Oberst Helmuth Stieff (Oct 1941 - Oct 1942)
Major Jobst von Reden (Oct 1942 - 23 Oct 1942)
Oberst Ivo-Thilo von Trotha (23 Oct 1942 - 30 Mar 1944)
Oberstleutnant Conrad Kühlein (30 Mar 1944 - 30 Jun 1944)
Oberstleutnant Moritz Liebe (30 June 1944 - 30 Oct 1944)
Oberst Bolko von der Heyde (30 Oct 1944 - 10 Apr 1945)
Oberstleutnant Carl-Otto von Hinckeldey (10 Apr 1945 - 27 Apr 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (3)
- Blumentritt, Günther, 26.01.1942, Oberst i.G., Chef d. Gen.St. AOK 4
- Heinemann, Erich, 25.03.1942, Generalleutnant z.V., Harko 302
- Stieff, Helmuth, 16.02.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Stb./AOK 4
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (7)
- Bruder, Dr. Kuno, 13.12.1944, Generalveterinär, Stb./AOK 4
- Kern, Emil, 30.05.1942, Generalleutnant z.V., Armee-Pionierführer AOK 4
- Kolhauer, Erich, 22.10.1943, Oberst, Stb./AOK 4
- Krumpelt, Dr. Hans, 18.09.1942, Oberst i.G., OQu AOK 4
- Stoewer, Dr. Walther, 19.10.1944, Generalarzt, Armeearzt AOK 4
- Ziaja, Dr. Albrecht, 18.04.1944, Generalstabsarzt, Armeearzt AOK 4
- Zimmermann von Siefart, Julius, 15.02.1943, Oberstleutnant, Armee-Nachschubführer AOK 4
Holders of the Knight's Cross (3) (1 RK + 2 EL)
- Oakleaves
-- Heinrici, Gotthard 24.11.1943 [333. EL] Generaloberst OB 4. Armee
-- Tippelskirch von, Kurt 30.07.1944 [539. EL] General der Infanterie stellv OB 4. Armee
- Knight's Cross
-- Kluge von, Günther 30.09.1939 General der Artillerie OB 4. Armee
Holders of the Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
- Heinemann, Erich, 23.09.1943, Generalleutnant z.V., Harko 302

Holders of high awards (Armee-Truppen)

Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
- Damm, Wilhelm, 11.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Armee-Waffenschule AOK 4
- Matheisen, Kornel, 11.01.1945, Feldwebel, Armee-Waffenschule AOK 4
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (6)
- Erlwein, Wilhelm, 19.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Sturm-Btl. AOK 4
- Koch, Hans, 07.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., Kdr. d. Armee-Nachsch.Tr. 571
- Krause, Walter, 27.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., Lehrbattr./Sturm-Rgt. AOK 4
- Lorenzen, Karl-Heinz, 07.01.1945, Leutnant, II./Sturm-Btl. AOK 4
- Ludwig, Josef, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Zerst.Btl. 476
- Schabel, Rudolf, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Sturm-Btl. AOK 4
Holders of the German Cross in Silver (1)
- Alt, Edmund, 26.04.1945, Oberst, Armee-Nachr.Rgt. 589
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (1)
- Häuserer, Franz, 17.01.1945, Hauptmann, II./Sturm-Abt. AOK 4
Holders of the Knight's Cross (3)
- Kilian, Gustav 15.05.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Fhr 1./Wach-Btl 591 / AOK 4
- Burgmann, Gert 18.12.1944 Hauptmann Chef 1./Sturm-Btl AOK 4
- Schuncke, Wilhelm 28.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Fhr II./Sturm-Rgt AOK 4
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
- 2./Pionier-Bataillon (mot) 48 / AOK 4
-- Date/Place of Downing: 09.02.1942 bei Medwenka
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (104)
- Sicherungs-Bataillon 974 / AOK 4
-- Date/Place of Downing: 27.04.1944 bei Ucholody
-- Award Date: 01.08.1944 (503)

Order of battle (3 Sep 1941)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 2/3 167. Infanterie-Division
- ¾ 263. Infanterie-Division
- 10. Panzer-Division
XII. Armeekorps
- 1/3 167. Infanterie-Division
- 31. Infanterie-Division
- 34. Infanterie-Division
- 258. Infanterie-Division
VII. Armeekorps
- 197. Infanterie-Division
- 23. Infanterie-Division
- 267. Infanterie-Division
XX. Armeekorps
- 268. Infanterie-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division
- 7. Infanterie-Division
- 78. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 137. Infanterie-Division
- ¼ 263. Infanterie-Division
- 15. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (2 Jan 1942)

XXXX. Armeekorps (mot)
- 19. Panzer-Division (most)
- 216. Infanterie-Division
- 10. Infanterie-Division (mot) (part)
- 403. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 56. Infanterie-Division (part)
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- 137. Infanterie-Division + Polizei-Regiment
- 31. Infanterie-Division + SS-Infanterie-Regiment 4
- 131. Infanterie-Division
- 1/3 52. Infanterie-Division
XIII. Armeekorps
- 2/3 52. Infanterie-Division
- 260. Infanterie-Division
- 268. Infanterie-Division
XII. Armeekorps
- 263. Infanterie-Division
- 17. Infanterie-Division
LVII. Armeekorps (mot)
- 98. Infanterie-Division + 19. Panzer-Division (part)
- 34. Infanterie-Division
XX. Armeekorps
- 10. Panzer-Division (part)
- 183. Infanterie-Division
- 15. Infanterie-Division
- 258. Infanterie-Division
- 292. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (22 Apr 1942)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- Gruppe Fehn: Stab + 5. Panzer-Division (part) + 15. Infanterie-Division (part)
- Divisionsstab 442 z.b.V. (with Gruppe Gablenz)
- Gruppe Artillerie-Kommandeur (Arko) 302 with 1/3 31. Infanterie-Division
XXXX. Armeekorps (mot)
- Stab 331. Infanterie-Division (with Luftwaffen-Gefechts-Verbande, Gruppe Ramm & Gruppe Reichelt)
- 2/3 331. Infanterie-Division
- 216. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 19. Panzer-Division + 1/3 331. Infanterie-Division + 131. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 10. Infanterie-Division (mot) (most)
- 403. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 211. Infanterie-Division (part)
- Gruppe Schlemm (Luftwaffen-Verbande)
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- Artillerie-Kommandeur (Arko) 133
- 31. Infanterie-Division (most) + 10. Infanterie-Division (mot) (part) + 211. (part)
- 2/3 34. Infanterie-Division
- 2/3 131. Infanterie-Division + 266. Sicherungs-Division (part)
XIII. Armeekorps
- 137. Infanterie-Division
- 263. Infanterie-Division
- 260. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 52. Infanterie-Division
XII. Armeekorps (with Gruppe Werner & Gruppe Haehnle)
- 98. Infanterie-Division + 216. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 268. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 34. Infanterie-Division + 1/3 131. Infanterie-Division + 260. Infanterie-Division (part) + 5. Panzer-Division (part) + 10. Infanterie-Division (mot) (part) + 17. Infanterie-Division (part) + 23. Infanterie-Division (part)
- Luftwaffen-Verbande

Order of battle (15 Nov 1942)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- Divisionsstab 442 z.b.V.
- Gruppe Hochbaum (403. Sicherungs-Division (part))
LVI. Armeekorps (mot) (Gruppe Frigger, Gruppe Mertens)
- 331. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe Schlemm (Luftwaffen-Verbande)
- 10. Infanterie-Division (mot)
- 267. Infanterie-Division
- 19. Panzer-Division + Gruppe von Gablenz (403. Sicherungs-Division (part))
- 52. Infanterie-Division
- 131. Infanterie-Division (in transit)
- 216. Infanterie-Division (part)
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- 31. Infanterie-Division + 201. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 34. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 137. Infanterie-Division
XII. Armeekorps
- 263. Infanterie-Division
- 260. Infanterie-Division
- 98. Infanterie-Division
- 268. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (7 July 1943)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 183. Infanterie-Division
- 253. Infanterie-Division
LVI. Panzerkorps
- 321. Infanterie-Division
- 131. Infanterie-Division
- 14. Infanterie-Division
XII. Armeekorps
- 267. Infanterie-Division
- 260. Infanterie-Division
- 268. Infanterie-Division
IX. Armeekorps
- 342. Infanterie-Division
- 252. Infanterie-Division
- 35. Infanterie-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 337. Infanterie-Division
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 129. Infanterie-Division
XXVIII. Armeekorps
- 246. Infanterie-Division
- 52. Infanterie-Division
- 197. Infanterie-Division
- 256. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (20 Nov 1943)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 286. Sicherungs-Division
XII. Armeekorps
- Korps-Abteilung D (Divisionsgruppen 56, 262)
- Kampfgruppe 35. Infanterie-Division
- 342. Infanterie-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 357. Infanterie-Division
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 26. Infanterie-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 18. Panzer-Grenadier-Division + 1. SS-Infanterie-Brigade (mot)
- 25. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 78. Sturm-Division
- 197. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (26 Dec 1943)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 286. Sicherungs-Division
XXIII. Armeekorps
- 267. Infanterie-Division + 110. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 95. Infanterie-Division
- 260. Infanterie-Division
XII. Armeekorps
- 131. Infanterie-Division
- Korps-Abteilung D (Divisionsgruppen 56, 262)
- 35. Infanterie-Division
- 342. Infanterie-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 337. Infanterie-Division
- 26. Infanterie-Division
- 18. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 25. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 78. Sturm-Division

Order of battle (15 Apr 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 342. Infanterie-Division (in transit)
- 286. Sicherungs-Division
XII. Armeekorps
- 260. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 267. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 18. Panzer-Grenadier-Division + 267. Infanterie-Division (part) + 260. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 31. Infanterie-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 12. Infanterie-Division
- 337. Infanterie-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 26. Infanterie-Division
- 25. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 78. Sturm-Division

Order of battle (15 May 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 286. Sicherungs-Division
XII. Armeekorps
- 260. Infanterie-Division
- 267. Infanterie-Division
- 18. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 31. Infanterie-Division
- 12. Infanterie-Division
- 337. Infanterie-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 57. Infanterie-Division
- 25. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 78. Sturm-Division

Order of battle (15 June 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 286. Sicherungs-Division
XII. Armeekorps
- 57. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 267. Infanterie-Division
- 18. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 31. Infanterie-Division
- 12. Infanterie-Division
- 337. Infanterie-Division
- 110. Infanterie-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 260. Infanterie-Division + 57. Infanterie-Division (part)
- 25. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 78. Sturm-Division

Order of battle (15 July 1944)

Sperr-Gruppe General Weidling (VI. Armeekorps)
- 50. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe Generalleutnant Flörke
- Gruppe Graf von Gottberg
- 5. Panzer-Division
- 3. SS-Panzer-Division “Totenkopf” (part)
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- 221. Sicherungs-Division (part)
- 170. Infanterie-Division
- 131. Infanterie-Division
- 7. Panzer-Division

Order of battle (31 Aug 1944)

VI. Armeekorps
- 286. Sicherungs-Division
- 50. Infanterie-Division
- 562. Grenadier-Division
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- Korps-Abteilung G (Divisionsgruppen 260, 299, 337)
- 542. Infanterie-Division
- 170. Infanterie-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 131. Infanterie-Division + 196. Infanterie-Division
- 547. Grenadier-Division

Order of battle (28 Sep 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- Panzer-Brigade 103
LV. Armeekorps
- 28. Jäger-Division
- 562. Grenadier-Division
- 367. Infanterie-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 203 Sicherungs-Division
- 286. Sicherungs-Division
- 50. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe Oberstleutnant Danz
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 299. Infanterie-Division (most)
- 558. Grenadier-Division
- 170. Infanterie-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 131. Infanterie-Division
- 547. Grenadier-Division
- 561. Grenadier-Division
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 549. Grenadier-Division
- Gruppe Oberstleutnant Schirmer (Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 16 + Begleit-Regiment “Hermann Göring”)
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 56. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (13 Oct 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 4. Kavallerie-Brigade
- Panzer-Brigade 103
LV. Armeekorps
- 28. Jäger-Division
- 562. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 367. Infanterie-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 203 Sicherungs-Division
- 286. Sicherungs-Division
- 50. Infanterie-Division
- Gruppe Oberst Hannibal (Polizei)
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 3. Kavallerie-Brigade
- 558. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 170. Infanterie-Division
XXVII. Armeekorps
- 131. Infanterie-Division
- 547. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 561. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 549. Volks-Grenadier-Division
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 1. Infanterie-Division
- 349. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 56. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (31 Dec 1944)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 5. Panzer-Division
- Fallschirm-Panzer-Division 1 “Hermann Göring”
LV. Armeekorps
- 547. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 562. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 203. Infanterie-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- 541. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Gruppe Oberst Hannibal (Polizei)
- 131. Infanterie-Division
- 558. Volks-Grenadier-Division
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- 170. Infanterie-Division
- 367. Infanterie-Division
- 50. Infanterie-Division
- 28. Jäger-Division
- 21. Infanterie-Division
Fallschirm-Panzerkorps “Hermann Göring”
- Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Division 2 “Hermann Göring”
- 61. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle (1 Mar 1945)

Kommandant Frische Nehrung
- Stab 129. Infanterie-Division
XXVI. Armeekorps
- 14. Infanterie-Division
- 28. Jäger-Division
- 349. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 24. Panzer-Division + 299. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
VI. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 131. Infanterie-Division + 10. Radfahr-Jäger-Brigade
- Kampfgruppe 541. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 61. Infanterie-Division
- 18. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
XX. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 558. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- Kampfgruppe 21. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 102. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 292. Infanterie-Division + 129. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- Kampfgruppe Hauser
- Divisionsstab z.b.V. 605
- 56. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 170. Infanterie-Division
Fallschirm-Panzerkorps “Hermann Göring”
- 562. Volks-Grenadier-Division
- 50. Infanterie-Division
- Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Division 2 “Hermann Göring”
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Großdeutschland”

Order of battle (31 Mar 1945)

At the disposal of the 4. Armee
- 50. Infanterie-Division
VI. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 102. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 24. Panzer-Division
- Gruppe Generalmajor Koetz (Stab 349. Volks-Grenadier-Division)
XX. Armeekorps
- Kampfgruppe 131. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 61. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 21. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 14. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe 292. Infanterie-Division + 56. Infanterie-Division (remnants)
XXXXI. Panzerkorps
- Kampfgruppe 170. Infanterie-Division
- Kampfgruppe Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Division 2 “Hermann Göring” + Kampfgruppe 28. Jäger-Division
- 562. Volks-Grenadier-Division (remnants)
- Panzer-Grenadier-Division “Großdeutschland”

Osttruppen in the area of 4. Armee (8 Dec 1942)

Kommandeur der Osttruppen z.b.V. 704
- Ost-Ersatz-Bataillon 4
Ost-Kompanie 626 bei Oberquartiermeister/4. Armee (2 x le.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W)
XXXXIII. Armeekorps
- Kosaken Kavallerie-Abteilung 443
-- 1. Kosaken Kavallerie-Schwadron
-- 2. Kosaken Kompanie
-- 3. Kosaken Kompanie
-- Kosaken Kavallerie-Schwadron 443 (14 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 4 x le.Gr.W., 4 x s.Gr.W.)
1., 2. Ost-Kompanie/131 bei 131. Infanterie-Division
Ost-Bataillon 642 (4 Kompanien)
rückwärtigen Armeegebiet 559
- Ost-Kompanie 641 (le.MG und le.Gr.W.)
5. Ost-Kompanie/Landesschützen-Bataillon 587
4. Ost-Kompanie/Landesschützen-Bataillon 675
5. Ost-Kompanie/Landesschützen-Bataillon 826 [Became 4./Ost-Bataillon 627 on or before 7 May 1943]
4. Ost-Kompanie/Nachschub-Abteilung 622
4. Ost-Kompanie/Nachschub-Abteilung 687
4. Ost-Kompanie/Nachschub-Abteilung 690
Ost-Stabskompanie 632 bei 442. Division z.b.V. (Landesschützen) (4 x le.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W., 1 x s.Gr.W.)
4. Ost-Kompanie/Wach-Bataillon 551 (3 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
4. Ost-Kompanie/Sicherungs-Bataillon 555
5. Ost-Kompanie/Sicherungs-Bataillon 557 (23 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
4., 5. Ost-Kompanie/Wach-Bataillon 582 (5. Kompanie [only]: 21 x le.MG, 4 x s.MG, 10 x le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Bataillon 627
- 1. Kompanie (10 x le.MG, 6 x le.Gr.W.)
- 2. Kompanie (11 x s.MG, 3 x 5.0cm PaK, 5 x s.Gr.W.)
- 3. Ost-Reiter-Schwadron (10 x le.MG, 6 x le.Gr.W.)
- 4. Kompanie [Joined the battalion on or before 7 May 1943, was 5. Ost-Kompanie/Landesschützen-Bataillon 826]
Ost-Batterie 614 bei Höherer Artilleriekommandeur 302 (3 x 7.62cm FK (r), 3 x le.MG)
Ost-Kompanie 612 bei Gruppe 570/Geheime Feldpolizei (5 x le.MG, 2 x s.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
XII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Bataillon 412 (4 Kompanien, je mit 3 x le.MG)
LVI. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Bataillon 456 (3 Kompanien)
Ost-Kompanie 34 bei 34. Infanterie-Division (6 x le.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Kompanie 131 bei 131. Infanterie-Division (8 x le.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
1. Kosaken Kompanie/137 (6 x le.MG, 1 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
2. Kosaken Kompanie/137 (6 x le.MG, 1 x s.MG, 2 x le.Gr.W., 2 x s.Gr.W.)
Ost-Kompanie 260 bei 260. Infanterie-Division (3 x le.MG)
1. Ost-Kompanie/263 bei 263. Infanterie-Division (10 x le.MG, 3 x le.Gr.W.)
2. Ost-Kompanie/263 bei 263. Infanterie-Division (5 x le.MG)
Ost-Kompanie 268 bei 268. Infanterie-Division (3 x le.MG)
Ost-Kompanie 331 bei 331. Infanterie-Division (3 x le.MG, 1 x le.Gr.W.)
Ost-Kompanie 10 bei 10. Infanterie-Division (mot.) (5 x le.MG)

Osttruppen in the area of 4. Armee (5 May 1943)

4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie (mot.)/604
5. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie (mot.)/604
4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/622
4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/687
4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/690
Ost-Kompanie 612
1. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/136
2. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/137
4. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/57
4. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/544
Ost-Kompanie 626 (mit Oberquartiermeister 4, A.O.K. 4)
Ost-Ersatz-Bataillon 4 (4 Kompanien)
LVI. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Banden-Jagd-Kompanie (mit 31. Infanterie-Division)
- 1. Ost-Kompanie/131
- 2. Ost-Kompanie/131
- Ost-Kompanie 10
- 1. Ost-Kompanie/267
- 2. Ost-Kompanie/267
- Ost-Bataillon 456 (3 Kompanien)
XII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 260
- Ost-Kompanie 268
- Ost-Bataillon 412 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Banden-Jagd-Kompanie [Assigned to 98. Infanterie-Division]
IX. Armeekorps
- Ost-Banden-Jagd-Kompanie [Assigned to 252. Infanterie-Division]
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Kompanie 195
- Ost-Kompanie 439
XXVII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 152
- Ost-Kompanie 253
- Ost-Bataillon 229 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 427 (2 Kompanien)
Korück 559
- Ost-Bataillon 627 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 642 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 643 (3 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 629 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Artillerie-Batterie 614
- Ost-Bataillon 646 (Dorogobusch) (3 Kompanien)
- Ost-Kompanie 613 (Dorogobusch) (mit Ortskommandantur 292)
- Ost-Wach-Kompanie 640 (Dorogobusch)

Osttruppen in the area of 4. Armee (5 Sep 1943)

Ost-Ersatz-Bataillon 4 (5 Kompanien)
Ost-Kompanie 612
Ost-Kompanie 626
3. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/622
3., 4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/687
3. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/690
3., 4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/551
4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/604
Ost-Banden-Jagd-Kompanie 98
XII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Bataillon 412 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 268 (3 Kompanien)
- Ost-Kompanie 260 (with 260. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Banden-Jagd-Kompanie [No other designation]
IX. Armeekorps
- 1. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/136
- 2. Aserbeidschanische Bau-Kompanie/137
- Ost-Kompanie 252 (with 252. Infanterie-Division)
XXXIX. Panzerkorps
- Ost-Kompanie 337 (with 337. Infanterie-Division)
XXVII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Bataillon 229 (4 Kompanien) (with 197. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Bataillon 427 (2 Kompanien) (with 256. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Kompanie 152 (with 52. Infanterie-Division)
- Ost-Kompanie 256
- Ost-Kompanie 25 (with 25. Panzergrenadier-Division)
- 4. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/57
Korück 559
- Ost-Bataillon 642 (4 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 643 (3 Kompanien)
- Ost-Bataillon 646 (2 Kompanien)
- Ost-Artillerie-Batterie 614
- Ost-Kompanie 613
- Ost-Wach-Kompanie 640 (with Armeegebiet-Sicherungs-Stab 10)
- Ost-Sicherungs-Kompanie 9 (with Armeegebiet-Sicherungs-Stab 9)

Osttruppen in the area of 4. Armee (22 Nov 1943)

Ost-Kompanie 612
Ost-Banden-Jäger-Kompanie 98
3. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/622
3. ,4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/687
3. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/690
3., 4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/551
4. Ost-Nachschub-Kompanie/604
XII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Banden-Jäger-Kompanie [No other designation]
XXVII. Armeekorps
- Ost-Kompanie 256
- Ost-Kompanie 25 (with 25. Panzergrenadier-Division)
- 4. Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie/57
Korück 559
- Ost-Wach-Kompanie 640 (bei A.G.S.St. 10)
- Ost-Wach.Kompanie 9 (bei A.G.S.St. 9)

Notable members

Bernhard Klamroth (Active in the resistance against Hitler and executed after the failure of the July 20 Plot)
Günther von Kluge (Active in the resistance against Hitler and took cyanide after the failure of the July 20 Plot)
Vincenz Müller (Knight's Cross and German Cross in Gold holder and post-war a general in the Nationale Volksarmee of the German Democratic Republic)

Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge discussing with Generaloberst Gotthard Heinrici in September 1943
armee-4-kluge-heinrici-1943
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

A monument to the fallen Polish and Soviet solders in the Battle of Lenino
memorial-pl-lenino
(Courtesy of Frotto)

Footnotes

1. The anniversary of the Battle of Lenino was declared the "Day of the Polish Army" in 1950 and remained on that date until 1989 when it was changed to 15 August to again commemorate the Battle of Warsaw of 1920.

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon & Jason von Zerneck
Klaus Froh & Rüdiger Wenzke - Die Generale und Admirale der NVA: Ein biographisches handbuch
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.