The 3. Armee was formed on 22 August 1939. General der Artillerie Georg von Küchler was critical of the attacks of the Einsatzgruppen and police units against civilians during the invasion of Poland and did also take steps to punish those responsible (for example Waffen-SS officers from Panzer-Division Kempf) and also removed responsible units from the area of his control.

It was redesignated Grenzschutz-Abschnittkommando Nord (AOK 3) on 3 October 1939.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Georg von Küchler (22 Aug 1939 - 3 Oct 1939)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Herbert von Böckmann (22 Aug 1939 - 3 Oct 1939)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Herbert Wagner (22 Aug 1939 - 3 Oct 1939)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Küchler von, Georg 30.09.1939 General der Artillerie OB 3. Armee

Sources used

Research by Shawn Bohannon
Alexander B. Rossino - Hitler strikes Poland: Blitzkrieg, Ideology and atrocity
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945 

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.