The Heeresgruppe Kurland was formed in January 1945 from Heeresgruppe Nord.

Commanders

Generaloberst Dr Lothar Rendulic (15 Jan 1945 - 27 Jan 1945)
Generaloberst Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel (27 Jan 1945 - 10 Mar 1945)
Generaloberst Dr Lothar Rendulic (10 Mar 1945 - 5 Apr 1945)
Generaloberst Carl Hilpert (6 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Franz Kurowski - Bridgehead Kurland: The Six Epic Battles of Heeresgruppe Kurland

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.