The Heeresgruppe D was formed on 26 October 1940 from elements of Heeresgruppe C.

Commanders

Generalfeldmarschall Erwin von Witzleben (26 Oct 1940 - 4 Feb 1942)
Generaloberst Johannes Blaskowitz (4 Feb 1942 - 15 Mar 1942)
Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt (15 Mar 1942 - 2 July 1944)
Generalfeldmarschall Günther von Kluge (? July 1944 - 16 Aug 1944)
Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model (17 Aug 1944 - 4 Sep 1944)
Generalfeldmarschall Gerd von Rundstedt (4 Sep 1944 - 9 Mar 1945)
Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring (9 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Notable members

Johannes Blaskowitz (Generaloberst who as Oberbefehlshaber Ost sent an official memorandum to Hitler complaining about atrocities of the SS-Totenkopfverbände in Poland 1939)
Albert Kesselring (Nicknamed "Smiling Albert" by the Allies, Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)
Günther von Kluge (Active in the resistance against Hitler and took cyanide after the failure of the July 20 Plot)
Walter Model (Holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)
Erwin von Witzleben (Active in the resistance against Hitler and executed after the failure of the July 20 Plot)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.